Register Notices > Registrant
[…] BestRx.com and yourpainmanagement.com complied with Federal law. As
explained below, the evidence conclusively demonstrates that Respondent
used his prescribing authority to act as a drug pusher; the only
difference between him and a street dealer was that he did not
physically distribute the drugs to the customers of the aforementioned
websites.
Under DEA regulations, a prescription for a controlled substance is
not "effective'' unless it is "issued for a legitimate medical purpose
by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his
professional practice.'' 21
CFR 1306.04(a). This regulation further provides that "an order
purporting to be a prescription issued not in the usual course of
professional treatment * * * is not a prescription within the meaning
and intent of [21
U.S.C. 829] and * * * the person issuing it, shall be subject to the
penalties provided for violations of the provisions of law related to
controlled substances.'' Id. As the Supreme Court recently explained, "the
prescription requirement * * * ensures patients use controlled
substances under the supervision of a doctor so as to prevent addiction
and recreational abuse. As a corollary, [it] also bars doctors from