Register Notices > Rules - 200 8
[…] 21 U.S.C. 811(e), once ANPP is designated as an immediate
precursor under 21
U.S.C. 802(23), it may be placed directly into schedule II
(or a schedule with a higher numerical designation). The
immediate precursor provision in 21 U.S.C. 811(e) permits DEA to
schedule an immediate precursor "without regard to the findings
required by'' Sec. 811(a) or section 812(b) and "without regard
to the procedures'' prescribed by section 811(a) and (b).
Accordingly, DEA need not address the "factors determinative of
control'' in section 811 or the findings required for placement
in schedule II in section 812(b)(2).\2\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\2\ Under administrative scheduling of a
substance pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 811(c), DEA must consider the "factors
determinative of control.'' The DEA must consider the
following factors with respect to each drug or other substance
proposed to be controlled in a schedule:
(1) Its actual or relative potential for
abuse;
(2) Scientific evidence of its
pharmacological effect, if known;
(3) The state of current scientific
knowledge regarding the drug or other substance;
(4) Its history and current pattern of
abuse;
(5) The scope, duration, and significance of
abuse;
(6) What, if any, risk there is to the
public health;
(7) Its psychic or physiological dependence
liability; and
(8) Whether the substance is an immediate
precursor of a substance already controlled.
21 U.S.C. 811(e) specifies that none of
these factors must be considered, however, in the control of
an "immediate precursor.''
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Furthermore, if ANPP is designated as an "immediate