Register Notices > Rules - 200 8
[…] containing List I chemicals register as controlled substance
exporters.
|
No change
|
Manufacturers, Distributors, Importers, and Exporters of Bulk
List I Chemicals
|
Manufacturers, distributors, importers, and exporters of bulk
List I chemicals register, regardless of whether they handle
controlled substances.
|
No change.
|
* "Drug products containing List I chemicals'' refers to
scheduled listed chemical products or other products containing
a List I chemical that is described and included in the
definition of "regulated transaction'' in Sec. 1300.02(b)(28)(i)(D).
Such drug products must be in packaged/labeled form as required
under the FFD&CA for lawful marketing.
** "Prescription products,'' for purposes of this chart,
refers to "any transaction in a List I chemical that is
contained in a drug that may be marketed or distributed lawfully
in the United States under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic
Act * * *'' (21 U.S.C. 802(39)(a)(iv)). To comply with the
marketing and distribution requirements of the Federal Food,
Drug, and Cosmetic Act for prescription drugs, such drugs must
be packaged and labeled in accordance with the Federal Food,
Drug and Cosmetic Act as prescription drugs.
Proposed Requirements of This Rule
DEA is proposing that a person who manufactures or imports a
prescription drug product containing ephedrine, pseudoephedrine,
or phenylpropanolamine would be required to comply with the
following:
Registration.