Federal Register Notices > Registrant Actions - 2002 > Market Street Market; Denial of Application
[…] The DEA investigation revealed that MSM purchased at least 451,800 dosage units of pseudoephedrine between August 1, 1999, and August 1, 2000. This amount of pseudoephedrine well exceeds the legitimate needs of MSM. DEA had delayed acting on MSM's application because of MSM's association with other targets of criminal investigations.

Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 823(h), the Administrator may deny an application for a DEA Certificate of Registration if he determines that granting the registration would be inconsistent with the public interest. Section 823(h) requires the following factors be considered:

  1. Maintenance by the applicant of effective controls against diversion of listed chemicals into other than legitimate channels;
     
  2. Compliance by the applicant with applicable Federal, State, and local law;
     
  3. Any prior conviction record of the applicant under Federal or State laws relating to controlled substances or to chemicals controlled under Federal or State law;
     
  4. Any past experience of the applicant in the manufacture and distribution of chemicals; and
     
  5. Such other factors as are relevant to and consistent with the public health and safety.