Register Notices > Registrant
[…] finding that the registrant has been convicted of a felony related to controlled
substances under state or Federal law. The Deputy Administrator finds Dr.
Poulter has been convicted of a state felony relating to controlled substances
and that revocation of his registration is appropriate under 21 U.S.C.
824(a)(2).
Additionally, the Deputy Administrator may revoke a DEA Certificate of
Registration and deny any pending applications for such certificate if she
determines that the issuance of such registration would be inconsistent with the
public interest, as determined pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 823(a)(4) and 823(f). Section
823(f) requires the following factors be considered:
(1) The recommendation of the appropriate state licensing board or
professional disciplinary authority.
(2) The applicant's experience in dispensing, or conducting research with
respect to controlled substances.
(3) The applicant's conviction record under Federal or State law relating to
the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of controlled substances.
(4) Compliance with applicable State, Federal, or local laws relating to
controlled substances.
(5) Such other conduct which may threaten the public health or safety.
As a threshold matter, it should be noted that the factors specified in
section 823(f) are to be considered in the disjunctive: The Deputy Administrator
may properly rely on any one or a combination of the factors, and give each