Register Notices > Rules
[…] courts have looked to 21 U.S.C. 821 and 958 to define the guidelines for
determining what costs should be included in the calculation of the fees and
from whom the fees might be collected.
On November 20, 2004, Congress passed the Departments of Commerce, Justice,
and State, the Judiciary, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act of 2005
which provided clarification as to the activities constituting the DCP. This
Act was included in the Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2005, which was
signed into law by the President on December 8, 2004 (Pub. L. 108-447). The
Act amended 21 U.S.C. 886a to define the Diversion Control Program as "the
controlled substance and chemical diversion control activities of the Drug
Enforcement Administration,'' which are further defined as the "activities
related to the registration and control of the manufacture, distribution and
dispensing, importation and exportation of controlled substances and listed
[[Page 51106]]
chemicals.'' It also amended the section to provide that reimbursements
from the DCFA "* * * shall be made without distinguishing between expenses
related to controlled substances activities and expenses related to chemical
activities.'' Finally, the Act amended 21