Register Notices > Rules
[…] Washington, DC 20537; Telephone (202) 307-7297.
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
I. Background and Statutory Authority
The Drug Enforcement Administration published a Notice of Proposed
Rulemaking in the Federal Register on November 16, 2005 (70 FR 69474) to
adjust the registration and reregistration fees for controlled substances and
List I chemical handlers.
The Controlled Substances Act (CSA) requires that all manufacturers,
distributors, dispensers, importers and exporters of controlled substances and
List I chemicals obtain an annual registration with DEA (21
U.S.C. 822 and 958(f)). In addition, the CSA, as codified in
21 U.S.C. 821, authorizes the
Attorney General, who in turn redelegates this authority to the Administrator
of DEA, to "promulgate rules and regulations and to charge reasonable fees
relating to the registration and control of the manufacture, distribution, and
dispensing of controlled substances and listed chemicals'' (21 U.S.C. 821 as
amended by Pub. L. 108-447).
In October 1992, Congress passed the Departments of Commerce, Justice and
State, the Judiciary and Related Agencies Appropriations Act of 1993 which
changed the source of funding for DEA's Diversion Control Program (DCP) from