Register Notices > Rules
[…] receives a properly completed application for registration on or before 30
days following the date of official DEA notification that the application for
exemption has not been approved. The temporary exemption for such persons will
remain in effect until DEA takes final action on their registration
application.
6. Section 1310.12 is amended by revising the introductory text of
paragraph (c), by adding an entry for "Iodine'' in alphabetical order in the
table of paragraph (c), and adding new paragraph (d)(4) to read as follows:
Sec. 1310.12 Exempt chemical mixtures.
* * * * *
(c) Mixtures containing a listed chemical in concentrations equal to or
less than those specified in the "Table of Concentration Limits'' are
designated as exempt chemical mixtures for the purpose set forth in this
section. The concentration is determined for liquid- liquid mixtures by using
the volume or weight and for mixtures containing solids or gases by using the
unit of weight.
[[Page 46155]]
Table of Concentration Limits
List I chemicals
|
DEA chemical code number |
Concentration (percent) |
Special
conditions
|
Iodine
|
6699
|
2.2
|
|
(d) * * *
* * * * *
(4) Iodine products classified as iodophors which exist as an iodine