Register Notices > Rules
[…] U.S.C. 802(35) and 21 CFR
1310.02(c), provide the Attorney
General with the authority to specify, by regulation, the addition or deletion
of any chemicals as listed chemicals if they are used in the manufacture of a
controlled substance in violation of the CSA. This authority has been
delegated to the Administrator of DEA by 28 CFR 0.100 and redelegated to the
Deputy Administrator by 28 CFR 0.104 Appendix to Subpart R Section 12.
The definition in 21 CFR 1300.02
(b)(19), defines "List II chemical'' as a
chemical, other than a List I chemical, specifically designated by the
Administrator in 21 CFR
1310.02(b), that "is used in manufacturing a
controlled substance in violation of the Act.'' 21 CFR 1300.02(b)(18) defines
the term "List I chemical'' to mean "a chemical specifically designated by
the Administrator in 21 CFR 1310.02(a) * * * that * * * is used in
manufacturing a controlled substance in violation of the Act and is important
to the manufacture of a controlled substance.''
The DEA is proposing to remove iodine from 21 CFR 1310.02(b) (List II) and
to place it in 1310.02(a) (List I) because, based on the information provided
above, iodine is a chemical that is important to the manufacture of the
controlled substances methamphetamine and amphetamine. If placed in List I, 21
U.S.C. 822(a)(1) requires that persons who distribute iodine must be
registered with DEA. Based on its experience with hydriodic acid and other