Guidance for
[…] Note:
Regardless of requirements for submission, the fact that samples
will be collected for potential analysis must be noted in any
clinical protocol (§ 312.23(a)(6)) and informed consent documents
(§ 50.25).
Data from a
VGDS submission concerning a product under an IND will not be used
for regulatory decision making. However, after the sponsor
submits a VGDS, if additional information becomes available that
triggers the requirements for submission under §§ 312, 314, or
601, the sponsor must submit the data to the relevant application
and should follow the appropriate algorithm.
Section 314.50 outlines the NDA
submission requirements; section 601.2 generally outlines BLA
submission requirements. As the introduction to § 314.50 states,
“the [NDA] application is required to contain reports of all
investigations of the drug product sponsored by the applicant, and
all other information about the drug product pertinent to an
evaluation of the application that is received or otherwise
obtained by the applicant from any source.” Therefore, to comply
with these regulations, sponsors must provide reports of certain
pharmacogenomic investigations in their NDAs, and to permit a
thorough analysis of a biologics application, a sponsor must
submit such a report in its BLA. However, the extent and format