Guidance for
[…] would aid evaluation of the proposed clinical investigations with
respect to their safety or their design and potential as
controlled clinical trials to support the marketing of the drug"
(§ 312.23(a)(10)(iv)). Sponsors may possess human data that
suggest that a particular biomarker is a probable valid biomarker
for evaluating the safety of the drug being evaluated. In these
cases, information on the biomarker must be submitted to the IND
because it could potentially aid in evaluation of the safety of
the investigations per the regulations.
In addition,
section 312.23(a)(11) states that a sponsor must submit "if
requested by FDA, any other relevant information needed for review
of the application." Therefore, during the IND review, FDA may
request pharmacogenomic information the Agency considers relevant
(e.g., information related to the mechanism of action of the
drug).
Sponsors
holding INDs who generate or possess pharmacogenomic data related