Guidance for
[…] help reach new strategic decisions). For example, a shelved
product may be continued when new tools such as genotyping assays
become available to demonstrate effectiveness in a subpopulation.
·
Make a contribution
to the VGDS data repository to facilitate advancement of
pharmacogenomics and development of rational, data-based policies
and guidances
The FDA's regulations establish
different requirements for INDs, new (i.e., unapproved) NDAs and
BLAs, and approved NDAs and BLAs. For this reason, there are
different submission algorithms for the submission of
pharmacogenomic data.
Section 312.23 describes
information submission requirements for an IND, including data
generated or available during the IND phase. Section 312.23(a)(8)
contains the requirements for pharmacology and toxicology
information: “Adequate information about pharmacologic and
toxicological studies of the drug involving laboratory animals or
in vitro, on the basis of which the sponsor has concluded
that it is reasonably safe to conduct the proposed clinical
investigations” (emphasis added). The in vitro and animal studies
needed to establish a basis for proceeding with human trials of
various types are well established internationally. Therefore,
pharmacogenomic data relevant to, or derived from, animal or in