Home > Electronic Reading Room > Document Collections > Commission Documents > Commission
[…] and findings in the "Generic Environmental Impact Statement for License
Renewal of Nuclear Power Plants," NUREG-1437;
(2) the Environmental Report submitted by the applicant; (3) consultation
with other Federal, State, and local agencies; (4) the staff's own independent
review; and (5) the staff's consideration of public comments, the adverse
environmental impacts of license renewal for Turkey Point Units 3 and
4 are not so great that preserving the option of license renewal for energy
planning decisionmakers would be unreasonable.
In accordance with 10
CFR 54.19(b), license renewal applications must include "conforming
changes to the standard indemnity agreement, 10
CFR 140.92, Appendix B, to account for the expiration term of the
proposed renewed license." The staff intends to keep the same license
numbers for the renewed licenses. Therefore, there is no need to make
conforming changes to the indemnity agreement, and the requirements of
10
CFR 54.19(b) have been met.
As a result of the staff's review of the applicant's license renewal