«« Back to Whistleblower Program Page
[…] appropriate.
(c) MANDAMUS- Any nondiscretionary duty imposed by this section
shall be enforceable in a mandamus proceeding brought under
section 1361 of title 28, United States Code.
(d) NONAPPLICABILITY TO DELIBERATE VIOLATIONS- Subsection (a)
shall not apply with respect to an action of an employee of an
employer who, acting without direction from the employer (or such
employer's agent), deliberately causes a violation of any
requirement relating to pipeline safety under this chapter or any
other law of the United States."
(b) CIVIL PENALTY- Section 60122(a) is amended by adding at the
end the following:
"(3) A person violating section 60129, or
an order issued thereunder, is liable to the Government for a
civil penalty of not more than $1,000 for each violation. The
penalties provided by paragraph (1) do not apply to a violation
of section 60129 or an order issued
thereunder."
(c) CONFORMING AMENDMENT- The analysis for chapter 601 is amended
by adding at the end the following:
"60129. Protection of employees providing
pipeline safety information."
|