Order 98-1-31
[…] Order 98-1-31

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY
WASHINGTON, D.C.

Issued by the Department of Transportation
on the Served:

In the matter of  
THE FOREIGN AIR CARRIER
FAMILY SUPPORT ACT OF 1997
Docket OST 98-3304
exemption under 49 U.S.C. 40109  

ORDER GRANTING EXEMPTION

Summary

In this order we exempt foreign air carriers which currently hold, or may subsequently receive, Department authority to conduct operations in foreign air transportation using only small aircraft, from the provisions of 49 U.S.C. section 41313.

Background

The Foreign Air Carrier Family Support Act of 1997 (PL 105-148), signed into law December 16, 1997, adds to Title 49 of the U.S. Code a new section 41313, "Plans to address needs of families of passengers involved in foreign air carrier accidents." Section 41313 extends to foreign air carriers requirements similar to those imposed on U.S. certificated carriers in 49 U.S.C. section 41113 by the Aviation Disaster Family Assistance Act of 1996. Sections 41113 and 41313 require, among other things, that all certificated and foreign air