The United States
House of Representatives 106th Congress, 2nd Session |
|
HOUSE COMMITTEE ON APPROPRIATIONS H-218 Capitol
Building |
|
Jurisdiction: Appropriation of the revenue for the support of the government; rescissions of appropriations contained in appropriation acts; transfers of unexpended balances; new spending authority under the Congressional Budget Act. The chairman and ranking minority member are voting members ex officio of all subcommittees of which they are not regular members. |
|
Republicans (33) C.W. Bill Young, Fla. - chairman |
Democrats (27) David R. Obey, Wis. - ranking
member Independents (1) Virgil H. Goode, Jr., Va. |
SUBCOMMITTEE ON ENERGY AND WATER DEVELOPMENT2362B Rayburn
House Office Building |
|
Jurisdiction: Department of Energy, except the Economic Regulatory Administration, Energy Information Administration, emergency preparedness, Office of Hearings and Appeals, Strategic Petroleum Reserve, naval petroleum and oil shale reserves, fossil energy research and development, clean coal technology, energy conservation and alternative fuels production, and related matters; Army Corps of Engineers; Bureau of Reclamation; Appalachian Regional Commission; Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board; Delaware River Basin Commission; Interstate Commission on the Potomac River Basin; Nuclear Regulatory Commission; Nuclear Waste Technical Review Board; Office of the Nuclear Waste Negotiator; Susquehanna River Basin Commission; Tennessee Valley Authority. |
|
Republicans (7) Ron Packard, Calif. - chairman |
Democrats (4) Peter J. Visclosky, Ind. - ranking
member |
HOUSE COMMITTEE ON SCIENCE 2320 Rayburn
House Office Building |
|
Jurisdiction: All energy research, development, and demonstration, and projects therefor, and all federally owned or operated nonmilitary energy laboratories; astronautical research and development, including resources, personnel, equipment, and facilities; civil aviation research and development; environmental research and development; marine research; measures relating to the commercial application of energy technology; National Institute of Standards and Technology, standardization of weights and measures and the metric system; National Aeronautics and Space Administration; National Space Council; National Science Foundation; National Weather Service; outer space, including exploration and control thereof; science scholarships; scientific research, development, and demonstration, and projects therefor. The chairman and ranking minority member are members ex officio of all subcommittees of which they are not regular members. |
|
Republicans (25) F. James Sensenbrenner Jr., Wis. - chairman |
Democrats (22)
Ralph M. Hall, Texas - ranking
member |
SUBCOMMITTEE ON ENERGY AND ENVIRONMENT389 Ford
House Office Building. |
|
Jurisdiction: Legislation, general and special oversight and all other matters relating to natural resources and environmental research, development and demonstration (RD&D), including RD&D activities of the Environmental Protection Agency; energy RD&D programs relating to energy conservation, solar, renewable and other non-fossil and non-nuclear energy sources; transportation programs of the Department of Energy; operational activities and RD&D related to weather, aviation weather services, climate, and the atmosphere; those ocean RD&D activities of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration related to the quality and management of the environment; operations of earth observing systems; international environmental RD&D, including global climate research; and, to the extent appropriate, agriculture research, environmental health, safety, life sciences, pharmaceutical, medical, and biotechnology activities of Executive departments and agencies. |
|
Republicans (9) Ken Calvert, Calif. - chairman |
Democrats (7) Jerry F. Costello, Ill. - ranking
member |
The United States
Senate 106th Congress, 2nd Session |
|
SENATE COMMITTEE ON APPROPRIATIONS S-128 Capitol
Building |
|
Jurisdiction: Appropriation of revenue; rescission of appropriations; new spending authority under the Congressional Budget Act. The chairman and ranking minority member are non-voting members ex officio of all subcommittees. |
|
Republicans (15) Ted Stevens, Alaska - chairman |
Democrats (13) Robert C. Byrd, W.Va. - ranking
member |
SUBCOMMITTEE ON ENERGY AND WATER DEVELOPMENT127 Dirksen
Senate Office Building |
|
Jurisdiction: Matters pertaining to the following agencies: Alaska Power Administration, Appalachian Regional Commission, Department of the Army, Bonneville Power Administration, Bureau of Reclamation, Civil Corps of Engineers, Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board, Delaware River Basin Commission, Department of Energy (except for fossil fuels, conservation, compliance, regulation, and information), Interstate Commission on the Potomac River Basin, Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Nuclear Safety Oversight Commission, Nuclear Waste Technical Review Board, Office of Nuclear Waste Negotiator, Southeastern Power Administration, Southwestern Power Administration, Susquehanna River Basin Commission, Tennessee Valley Authority, Western Area Power Administration. |
|
Republicans (7) Pete V. Domenici, N.M. - chairman |
Democrats (6) Harry Reid, Nev. - ranking
member |
SENATE
COMMITTEE ON ENERGY 364 Dirksen
Senate Office Building |
|
Jurisdiction: Jurisdiction of the Full Committee includes oversight and legislative responsibilities for: National Energy Policy, including international energy affairs and emergency preparedness; strategic petroleum reserves; Outer Continental Shelf leasing; nuclear waste policy; privatization of federal assets; territorial affairs, including Freely Associated States; regulation of Trans-Alaska Pipeline System and other oil or gas pipeline transportation systems within Alaska; National Petroleum Reserve-Alaska; Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act; Alaska National Interest Lands Conservation Act; Antarctica; Arctic research and energy development; Native Hawaiian matters; and Ad Hoc issues. [In addition, other issues are retained in the Full Committee on an ad hoc basis. Generally, these are issues which (1) require extremely expeditious handling or (2) substantially overlap two or more subcommittee jurisdictions, or (3) are of exceptional national significance in which all Members wish to participate fully.] |
|
Republicans (11) Frank H. Murkowski, Alaska, chairman |
Democrats (9) Jeff Bingaman, New Mexico - ranking
member |
SUBCOMMITTEE
ON Energy Research,
|
|
Jurisdiction: Jurisdiction of the Subcommittee includes oversight and legislative responsibilities for: nuclear, coal and synthetic fuels research and development; nuclear and non-nuclear energy commercialization projects; nuclear fuel cycle policy; DOE National Laboratories; global climate change; new technologies research and development; nuclear facilities siting and insurance program; commercialization of new technologies including, solar energy systems; Federal energy conservation programs; energy information; liquefied natural gas projects; oil and natural gas regulation; refinery policy; coal conversion; utility policy; and oil, gas and coal production and distribution. | |
Republicans (7) Don Nickles, Oklahoma, chairman |
Democrats (6) Bob Graham, Florida - ranking
member |