U.S. Securities & Exchange Commission
[…] However, if state licensure is dependant on reinstatement by the Commission, the Commission will consider an application on its other merits. The Commission's review may include consideration of, in addition to the matters referenced above, any other matters relating to such Respondent's character, integrity, professional conduct, or qualifications to appear or practice before the Commission.

By the Commission.

 

Jonathan G. Katz
Secretary

 


1 Rule 102(e)(1)(ii) of the Commission's Rules of Practice, 17 C.F.R. 201.102(e)(1)(ii), provides in pertinent part: "The Commission may . . . deny, temporarily or permanently, the privilege of appearing or practicing before it in any way to any person who is found by the Commission after notice and opportunity for a hearing in the matter . . . to have engaged in . . . improper professional conduct . . . ."