March 30, 2000
[…] March 30, 2000
DO-00-015
MEMORANDUM
TO: Designated Agency Ethics Officials
FROM: Stephen D. Potts
Director
SUBJECT: Van Ee v. Environmental Protection Agency
On February 8, 2000, the United States Court of Appeals for
the District of Columbia Circuit issued its decision in Van Ee v.
Environmental Protection Agency (No. 99-5147). The decision
construes 18 U.S.C. § 205(a)(2), which bars executive branch
employees and others from "act[ing] as agent or attorney" for
others "before any department, agency, [or] court" in connection
with certain "covered matters" in which "the United States is a
party or has a direct and substantial interest." The Court
concluded that section 205(a)(2) does not prohibit the
communications which the plaintiff in the case, a career employee,
proposed to make:
We hold that § 205 is inapplicable to Van Ee's
uncompensated communications on behalf of public interest