USPTO Board of Patent Appeals
[…] Employees of the USPTO must comply with the same application requirements imposed on applicants who are not employed by the USPTO. USPTO employees who participate in the program must conduct and complete their externships during non-duty, non-pay status hours only. This means that these employees cannot use compensatory time, annual leave or any form of non-duty pay status hours to satisfy the time requirements of the program.
-
Ownership Rights in Patents and Patent Applications
Participants in the externship/internship program are treated as employees for the purposes of 35 U.S.C. § 4. Accordingly, participants “shall be incapable, during the period of their appointments and for one year thereafter, of applying for a patent and of acquiring, directly or indirectly, except by inheritance or bequest, any patent or any right or interest in any patent, issued or to be issued by the Office. In patents applied for thereafter they shall not be entitled to any priority date earlier than one year after the termination of their appointment.”
-
Restrictions on Practice in Patent Matters
Participants in the internship/externship program are also treated as employees for the purposes of 37 CFR § 11.10 regarding post-program practice in patent matters before the USPTO.
Duration of the Internships/Externships