U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] IV.      DATA

a. Civil Cases

Section 203(1) of the No FEAR Act requires that Operating Administrations include in their Annual Report to Congress “the number of cases arising under each of the respective provisions of law covered by paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 201(a) in which discrimination on the part of such agency was alleged.”  OPM’s final regulations at

§ 724.302 on reporting and best practices issued on December 28, 2006, clarify section 203 (1) of the No FEAR Act stating that Operating Administrations report on the “number of cases in Federal court [district or appellate] pending or resolved…arising under each of the respective provisions of the Federal Antidiscrimination laws and Whistleblower Protection Laws applicable to them…in which an employee, former Federal employee, or applicant alleged a violation(s) of these laws, separating data by the provision(s) of law involved.” 

 

DOT reports that during FY 2007, there were a total of 43 Federal court cases pending.  (See Appendix F, Figure 1).