Proposed Rule:
[…] or for the protection of investors (1) any transaction in connection with any security whereby any party to such transaction acquires . . . any security futures product on the security; or (2) any transaction in connection with any security with relation to which he has, directly or indirectly, any interest in any . . . such security futures product; or (3) any transaction in any security for the account of any person who he has reason to believe has, and who actually has, directly or indirectly, any interest in any . . . such security futures product with relation to such security." 15 U.S.C. 78i(b). In addition, Section 9(h)(1) of the Exchange Act states that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person . . . to use or employ any act or practice in connection with the purchase or sale of any equity security in contravention of such rules or regulations as the Commission may adopt, consistent with the public interest, the protection of investors, and the maintenance of fair and orderly markets to prescribe means reasonably designed to prevent manipulation of price levels of the equity securities market or a substantial segment thereof." The SEC believes that the proposed rule is necessary in the public interest, for the protection of investors, and the maintenance of fair and orderly markets. |
21 | Index products are cash-settled, not physically settled. |
22 | 7 U.S.C. 2(a)(1)(D)(i)(VII). |
23 | 15 U.S.C. 78f(h)(3)(H). |