Trademarks > Report of the USPTO Concerning the Paper Search Collection of Registered Marks that Include Design Elements
[…] Date:___________ ______________________________________________________

JON W. DUDAS

Under Secretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property and
Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office

 


 

CERTIFICATION CONCERNING THE UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE'S PAPER SEARCH COLLECTION OF REGISTERED MARKS THAT INCLUDE DESIGN ELEMENTS

According to 35 U.S.C. § 41(i)(1), the Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) “shall maintain, for use by the public, paper, microform, or electronic collections of . . . United States trademark registrations arranged to permit search for and retrieval of information.” This certification, which pertains only to the USPTO's paper search collection of trademark registrations that include design elements, is submitted pursuant to section 4804(d)(2) of the American Inventors Protection Act of 1999. This provision requires that the USPTO not cease to maintain for