Trademarks > Report of the USPTO Concerning the Paper Search Collection of Registered Marks that Include Design Elements
[…] No such statutory obligation exists for trademark applications. The report on elimination of a paper or microform collection must certify that the implementation of the plan will not negatively impact the public, and must include a “description of the mechanisms in place to ensure the integrity of such collections and the data contained therein, as well as to ensure prompt public access to the most current available information.” Id .

Section 41(i)(1) of Title 35 requires the USPTO to maintain for use by the public “paper, microform, or electronic collections of . . . United States trademark registrations arranged to permit search for and retrieval of information.” The requirement does not apply to trademark applications. The “paper, microform, or electronic collections” of registered marks must together allow for the requisite information search and retrieval.