Relationship to Floodplain Management Requirements
[…] now marketing policies offered by the National Flood Insurance Program
along with their own property casualty insurance policies. FEMA
refers to these companies as "Write-Your-Own (WYO) Companies,
44 CFR Part 62, Subpart C.
HUD Subsidy and Limited-income Property Owners
Question:
Can HUD grant assistance be used to subsidize the purchase and maintenance
of flood insurance protection for low-income owners of SFHA property?
<Answer:
Yes, only if the specific HUD program regulations allow grant assistance
to be used for this purpose. For example, CDBG program regulations
at
24 CFR 570.202(b)(7)(iii) specifically allow the use of grant assistance
for "flood insurance premiums for properties covered by the
Flood Disaster Protection Act of 1973, pursuant to
24 CFR 570.605" in connection with rehabilitation and preservation
activities. Limited income homeowners and small business owners
without other financial assets may need such financial protection,
if their property is located within the Special Flood Hazard Area.