(a) Service of process upon Page 2 2060 H.B. NO. H.D. 2 S.D. 1 1 the University of Hawaii shall be made by delivering a filed and 2 certified copy of the summons and of the complaint to the 3 university general counsel or to any attorney in the office of 4 the university general counsel. 5 (b) Service of process upon an officer or employee of the 6 University of Hawaii shall be made by serving the University of 7 Hawaii and by delivering a copy of the summons and of the 8 complaint to such officer or employee." 9 SECTION 3. Section 26-35.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is 10 amended by amending subsections (e) and (f) to read as follows: 11 "(e) The attorney general, or in the case of the board of 12 regents of the University of Hawaii, its university general 13 counsel, shall represent and defend a member in any civil action 14 for which immunity is conferred under subsection (b), or when the 15 attorney general, or, if the action involves a member of the 16 board of regents, the university general counsel, determines that 17 indemnification is available to the member under subsection (c), 18 and the member against whom the action is brought has submitted a 19 written request for representation and has provided the attorney 20 general, or the university general counsel in the case of an 21 action involving a member of the board of regents, with all 22 process or complaint served upon the member within a reasonable 23 period of time, but not more than five days after being served Page 3 2060 H.B. NO. H.D. 2 S.D. 1 1 with the process or complaint. The attorney general, or the 2 university general counsel, may terminate the representation and 3 defense of the member at any time if, after representation and 4 defense is accepted, the attorney general, or the university 5 general counsel, determines that indemnification would not be 6 available to the member under subsection (c). 7 (f) A member may retain counsel of the member's own choice 8 at the member's own expense. If the member chooses to retain 9 counsel at the member's own expense, the State shall not 10 indemnify the member even though the member would have been 11 entitled to indemnification under subsection (c). The attorney 12 general, or the university general counsel in the case of a 13 member of the board of regents, may enter an appearance in any 14 action in which the member is represented by counsel of the 15 member's own choice, even though no request for the appearance 16 has been made by the member." 17 SECTION 4. Section 26-35.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is 18 amended by amending subsections (h) and (i) to read as follows: 19 "(h) If the attorney general, or the university general 20 counsel in the case of a member of the board of regents, denies 21 representation to the member under subsection (e) and the member 22 proceeds to judgment in the action for which representation was 23 denied, the member may commence an action against the State or Page 4 2060 H.B. NO. H.D. 2 S.D. 1 1 the University of Hawaii in the case of a member of the board of 2 regents, in the circuit court to recover reasonable costs and 3 fees incurred by the member in defending against that action, 4 including attorney's fees, court costs, investigative costs, and 5 expert witness fees. The State or the University of Hawaii in 6 the case of a member of the board of regents, shall pay the 7 judgment or reimburse the member if the member has satisfied the 8 judgment in an action for which representation was denied; 9 provided that the member was found not liable in that action or 10 the member establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that 11 the member is entitled to indemnification under subsection (c). 12 A finding of negligence against the member in the civil action 13 for which representation was denied shall not be binding upon the 14 circuit court in any action brought under this subsection. The 15 member shall commence any action under this subsection no later 16 than two years after entry of judgment in the action for which 17 the member was denied representation if no appeal is filed, or 18 two years after the conclusion of the final appeal from that 19 judgment if an appeal is filed. 20 (i) If the attorney general, or the university general 21 counsel in the case of a member of the board of regents, denies 22 representation to the member under subsection (e) and the member 23 negotiates a compromise or settlement without an entry of Page 5 2060 H.B. NO. H.D. 2 S.D. 1 1 judgment in the action for which representation was denied, the 2 member may seek to introduce a bill in the legislature to secure 3 an appropriation to reimburse the member for the amount of the 4