Part I: Regular Employees and SGEs
[…] [21] The 15% limitation applies to the aggregate of all outside earned income attributable to a calendar year and not just to income earned for writing. Therefore, an employee may only accept the full $25,830 for writing attributable to a calendar year in which he has not received any other earned income attributable to that year.

[22] 5 C.F.R. § 2635.807(a)(2)(iii)("compensation includes any form of consideration, remuneration or income, including royalties, given for or in connection with the employee's . . . writing activities.")