Part I: Regular Employees and SGEs
[…] [3]  5 C.F.R. § 2636.303(a) contains a comprehensive definition of "covered noncareer employee," as well as a brief list of exclusions from the definition.

 

[4]  For calendar year 2008 the minimum rate of basic pay payable for GS-15 is $95,390 and 120 percent of this basic rate of pay is $114,468.

 

[5]  Sometimes it can be difficult to determine whether an employee is a CNC employee, a PA employee, or both.  For example, it may be difficult to determine whether an employee is a CNC employee when he has been appointed under an agency-specific statute.  According to 5 C.F.R. § 2636.303(a)(3), an employee will be a CNC employee if, after meeting the other non-appointment criteria, he is appointed "under an agency-specific statute that establishes appointment criteria essentially the same as those set forth in [5 C.F.R.] section 213.3301 . . . for Schedule C appointments."