Part I: Regular Employees and SGEs
[…] However, there may be limitations on the promotional activities he could undertake while an employee.  See Section VI infra.

 

[15] See Section VI, infra, for a discussion of the rules relating to diaries and notes kept during Government service.

 

[16]  5 C.F.R. § 2635.807(a)(2)(iv) and 5 C.F.R. § 2636.303(c) both describe the term "receive" to mean that there is actual or constructive receipt of the compensation so that the employee can exercise dominion and control over the compensation and direct its subsequent use. In addition, section 2636.303(c) specifically states that compensation "is received while an individual is an employee if it is for conduct by him that occurs while an employee, even though actual payment may be deferred until after Federal employment has terminated."  OGE interprets this definition of "receive" to apply equally to section 2635.807.

 

[17] See Section VI, infra, for a further discussion of the rules related to editing and proofreading.