REPORT TITLE: Taxation DESCRIPTION: Clarifies the definition of "related entities" for purposes of the general excise tax. (SB1178 HD2) 1178 THE SENATE S.B. NO. S.D. 2 TWENTIETH LEGISLATURE, 1999 H.D. 2 STATE OF HAWAII ________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________ A BILL FOR AN ACT RELATING TO THE GENERAL EXCISE TAXATION OF RELATED ENTITIES. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII: 1 SECTION 1. Section 237-23.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is 2 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: 3 "(a) This chapter shall not apply to amounts received, 4 charged, or attributable to services furnished by one related 5 entity to another related entity or to imputed or stated interest 6 attributable to loans, advances, or use of capital between 7 related entities. 8 As used in this subsection: 9 "Related entities" [mean:] means: 10 (1) An affiliated group of corporations within the meaning 11 of section 1504 (with respect to affiliated group 12 defined) of the federal