USDOJ: OIP: FOIA Post
[…] Agencies should double-check that all is being done that should be done in this regard. See Exec. Order No. 13,392, Sec. 3(a)(iv) (calling for attention to this statutory requirement in particular).

*2. Proactive disclosure of information. When an agency has public information that does not fall into any subsection (a)(2) category but nevertheless could be made readily available to the public, including through posting on the Web, such availability can reduce the need for the making of FOIA requests. See Exec. Order No. 13,392, Sec. 3(b)(ii) (calling for "increased reliance on the dissemination of records that can be made available to the public" without the necessity of a FOIA request). And in some instances, FOIA requests that are made to an agency can most efficiently be handled through effective use of information that an agency already has made publicly available without the requester being aware of it. See, e.g., FOIA Update, Vol.