UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] It is just as likely that there jail sentence will remain unchanged and they will be ordered to serve 12 months in jail.

Moreover, even if the Giordano defendants were to prevail on their volume of commerce argument on appeal and then receive the most permissive sentence allowable, they would still face incarceration. Renewed Joint Motion, ¶ 3. Even the most permissive sentence available to them under a Level 12 would require each of them to serve five months in jail and another five months of home detention. In an instance such as this, 18 U.S.C. § 3143(b)(1)(B)(iv) is applicable. That statue provides that, if a district court finds that bond pending appeal is warranted, in the instance where an appeal would result in "a reduced sentence to a term of imprisonment less than the total of the time already served plus the expected duration of the appeal process," then "the judicial officer shall order the detention terminated at the expiration of the likely reduced sentence." 18 U.S.C. § 3143(b)(1)(B)(iv) (1999).