|
Consumer & Governmental Affairs Bureau | |
FCC > CGB Home > Media > Day 3 Agenda |
Thursday, September 19, 2002
***** Trade Show Open 8:00 am to 4:00 pm - Exhibit Hall B *****
7:30 a.m. | Breakfast - Sponsored by Native Intellicom | Trade Show Area Exhibit Hall B |
|
8:15 a.m. | General Assembly IV | Exhibit Hall A | |
8:40 a.m. | Guest Speaker Ken Cornelius, President Siemens One | ||
9:00 a.m. | Keynote by FCC Chairman Michael K. Powell | ||
9:30 a.m. | Break - Sponsored by TAMSCO | Trade Show Area Exhibit Hall B |
|
9:45 a.m. | Concurrent Federal Agency Sessions | ||
|
|||
FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION | ROOM - Exhibit Hall A | ||
9:45 a.m. | Welcome and Overview of Program | ||
K. Dane Snowden, Chief, Consumer & Governmental Affairs Bureau, Federal Communications Commission | |||
9:50 a.m. | Panel
I. Telecommunications Applications: Why Is Getting Connected Important?
What Can I Do With Connectivity?
Discussion by Industry and Tribal Telecommunications Experts on Advanced Applications and Expanded Opportunities |
||
Moderator: | Sam Goodhope, President, Native Broadband Services, Inc. | ||
Moderator Support: | Mary B. Sherman, Manager, Government Relations, Law Offices of Sam Goodhope | ||
Panelist 1: | Vernon James, President, San Carlos Apache Telecommunications Utility, Inc. Tribal Residential Applications | ||
Panelist 2: | Joslyn Read, Assistant Vice President, Hughes Electronics Corporation Telemedicine Applications | ||
Panelist 3: | Fletcher Brown, Vice President, Telecommunications, TAMSCO Tribal Enterprise Applications | ||
Panelist 4: | Ken Robbins, CEO/President, National Center for American Indian Enterprise Development Tribal E-Government Applications | ||
11:00 a.m. | Panel
II. Getting Connected: What Are the Choices?
Discussion by Government, Industry and Tribal Telecommunications Representatives of Technology Choices; Costs and Applications; Ownership Issues; Regulatory Implications; and Consumer Concerns |
||
Moderator: | Kris Monteith, Associate Bureau Chief, Consumer & Governmental Affairs, Federal Communications Commission | ||
Moderator Support: | Bruce Cox, Vice President, Regulatory Policy & Law, Cellular Telecommunications & Internet Association | ||
Panelist 1: | Ross Chaney, Member, Board of Directors, Dallas Inter-Tribal Center What Are the Telecom Technology Options: Wireline, Wireless, Cable, Satellite? | ||
Panelist 2: | Lynda Lovejoy, Chairwoman, New Mexico Public Regulation Commission Regulatory Landscape: Federal, State & Tribal | ||
Panelist 3: | Patrick Spears, President, Intertribal Council on Utility Policy Regulatory Landscape: Federal, State & Tribal | ||
Panelist 4: | Cheryl Johnson, Tribal Telephone Outreach Coordinator, Affiliated Tribes of Northwest Indians - Economic Development Corporation How Do I Improve Service on the Reservation: What Are My Consumer Rights? | ||
12:15 p.m. | Lunch Break - Spnsored by Siemens | Trade
Show Area Exhibit Hall B |
|
Speaker: | Tex Hall, President, National Congress of American Indians | ||
Luncheon Speaker: | Godfrey Enjady, General Manager, Mescalero Apache Telecommunications Inc. | ||
1:15 p.m. | Presentation by FCC Commissioner Michael J. Copps | ||
1:30 p.m. | Panel
III. Getting Started: How Do I Make It Happen?
Making the Assessments: What are My Community's Needs, and How Do I Carry a Plan and Decision Through to Implementation? |
||
Co-Moderators: | Geoffrey
Blackwell, Senior Attorney and Tribal Liaison, Consumer &
Governmental Affairs Bureau, Federal Communications Commission
Kevin Gover, Partner, Steptoe & Johnson LLP |
||
Moderator Support: | Raymond Quianzon, Attorney, Fletcher, Heald & Hildreth | ||
Panelist 1: | Lance Morgan, CEO, Ho-Chunk, Inc. Project Management | ||
Panelist 2: | Charles Wiese, General Manager, Tohono O'odham Utility Authority One Approach to Getting Started | ||
Panelist 3: | Raymond Quianzon, Attorney, Fletcher, Heald & Hildreth Legal Considerations | ||
Panelist 4: | Madonna Peltier Yawakie, President/CEO, Turtle Island Communications, Inc. Needs and Feasibility Analysis | ||
Panelist 5: | Ken B. Chandler, Director, Southwest Area, Telecommunications, Rural Utilities Service, Department of Agriculture Financial Planning | ||
Topics
for Discussion:
|
|||
2:40 p.m. | Panel
IV. Tribal Telecommunications Experiences: How Have Tribes Done It?
Hear and Learn From Those That Have Done It: Case Studies of Successful Tribal Experiences |
||
Moderator: | J.D. Williams, General Manager, Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe Telephone Authority | ||
Moderator Support: | Belinda Nelson, General Manager, Gila River Telecommunications, Inc. | ||
Panelist 1: | Nora Helton, Chairperson, Fort Mojave Indian Tribe | ||
Panelist 2: | Derek White, Plant Operations Manager, Gila River Telecommunications, Inc. | ||
Panelist 3: | Eric Jensen, President, IndigiCom for Mescalero Apache Telecommunications Inc. | ||
Panelist 4: | Brent Kennedy, General Manager, San Carlos Apache Utility Authority, Inc. | ||
Panelist 5: | Gene DeJordy, Vice President, Regulatory Affairs, Western Wireless Corporation | ||
Topics
for Discussion:
|
|||
3:50 p.m. | Networking Break - Sponsored by Gila River Telecommunications, Inc. | ||
4:20 p.m. | Panel
V. Financing: Is There Help Available?
Discussion of Funding Sources and Strategies by Government, Industry and Tribal Telecommunications Representatives |
||
Modertor: | Karen Buller, President & CEO, National Indian Telecom Institute and Member, Board of Directors, Universal Service Administrative Company | ||
Moderator Support: | Rodger Boyd, Program Manager, Community Development Financial Institutions Fund, Department of the Treasury | ||
Panelist 1: | Jerry H. Brent, Director, Northwest Area, Telecommunications, Rural Utilities Service, Department of Agriculture Federal Government Loans and Grants | ||
Panelist 2: | Louis Delgado, Vice President Citigroup Private Funding | ||
Panelist 3: | Bird Runningwater, Director, Native American Program, Sundance Institute Philanthropic Resources | ||
Panelist 4: | Bill Largent, President, Dibaa Group, Member, Board of Directors, Native American Business Alliance Corporate Opportunities | ||
5:30 p.m. | Closing Remarks: Nicholas Innerbichler, President of TAMSCO | ||
5:45 p.m. | General Assembly V Closing Ceremonies Summit Wrap Up | Main
Meeting Room with FCC Greg J. Bourland, Chairman, Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe |
|
6:00 p.m. | Closing Reception - Sponsored by TAMSCO | Lobby One | |
Remarks: Tex Hall, President, National Congress of American Indians |
last reviewed/updated on 09/13/02 |
FCC Home | | | Search | | | Updates | | | E-Filing | | | Initiatives | | | For Consumers | | | Find People |
Federal Communications Commission 445 12th Street SW Washington, DC 20554 More FCC Contact Information... |
|
|