U.S. Securities & Exchange Commission
[…] Section 12(a)(2) provides a private action for false and misleading representations in a prospectus or oral communication.
2 First-offered, of course, means first-offered in the particular offering in which the plaintiff purchased. It does not refer to some earlier offering of the company's securities. In addition, it is necessary to examine the facts carefully to determine whether offers are a continuation of an existing offering or the commencement of a new offering.
3 The difficulty of ascertaining the last date of an offering was recognized in 1934 when Congress amended Section 4(1) of the Securities Act, now Section 4(3) of the Act, 15 U.S.C. 77d(3). As originally enacted, Section 4(1) required dealers to furnish a prospectus in connection with transactions "within one year after the last date upon which the security was bona fide offered to the public." Securities Act of 1933, 48 Stat. 74, 73-22, at 77 (May 27, 1933) (emphasis added). In a letter to the Senate Banking and Currency Committee, FTC Chairman Landis recommended that the provision be changed from last to "first date upon which the security was offered." 73 Cong. Rec.