U.S. Securities & Exchange Commission
[…] That was not the case here.

5 Specifically, the court stated, "In fact, it appears that the `de facto' director concept is usually employed in the case of a person who possesses and exercises the power of a corporate office under the claim and color of an election, but, in fact, is not a de jure director because of a technical deficiency. * * * Not the case here." 2001 WL 1006628, at *3 n.7; (A872, n.7) (citing Prickett v. American Steel & Pump Corp., 253 A.2d 86 (Del. Ch. 1969))

6 Under Rule 3a12-3(b), "Securities registered by a foreign private issuer, as defined in Rule 3b-4 (§240.3b-4 of this chapter), shall be exempt from section[] * * * 16 of the Act." Rule 3b-4(c) defines a "foreign private issuer" to mean "any foreign issuer other than a foreign government except an issuer meeting the following conditions:

(1) More than 50 percent of the issuer's outstanding voting securities are directly or indirectly held of record by residents of the United States; and

(2) Any of the following:

(i) The majority of the executive officers or directors are United States citizens or residents;

(ii) More than 50 percent of the assets of the issuer are located in the United States; or

(iii) The business of the issuer is administered principally in the United States."

7 The Commission does not have the authority to enforce Section 16(b), which is enforced solely through private actions. Thus, its staff does not issue no-action letters in connection with that provision.