U.S. Securities & Exchange Commission
[…] Congress requires the Commission in carrying out its regulatory responsibilities to consider competitive concerns as part if its consideration of relevant factors. Thus, both the Securities Act and the Exchange Act direct that whenever the Commission is engaged in rulemaking "and is required to consider or determine whether an action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest," it shall consider "in addition to the protection of investors, whether the action will promote efficiency, competition, and capital formation." Section 2(b) of the Securities Act, 15 U.S.C. 77b(b); Section 3(f) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. 78c(f).

Similarly, Section 23(a)(2) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. 78w(a)(2), provides that "in making rules and regulations pursuant to any provisions of this title" the Commission "shall consider among other matters the impact any such rule or regulation would have on competition." And in deciding whether to permit the registration of a national securities association (like NASD), the Commission must determine that the association's rules are designed, among other objectives, "to remove impediments to and perfect the mechanism of a free and open market and a national