U.S. Securities & Exchange Commission
[…] 63 KPMG Peat Marwick LLP, Exchange Act Rel. No. 43862, 74 SEC Docket 384, 430, reh'g denied, Exchange Act Rel. No. 44050(Mar. 8, 2001), 74 SEC Docket 1351, pet. denied, 289 F.3d 109 (D.C. Cir. 2002).

64 See Ward, 79 SEC Docket at 3062 (identifying factors to be considered in imposing cease-and-desist order).

65 Simpson, 77 SEC Docket at 2010 n.58 (citing 15 U.S.C § 78u-2(c)).

66 See, e.g., Mark David Anderson, Exchange Act Rel. No. 48352 (Aug. 15, 2003), 80 SEC Docket 3250, 3270-71 (imposing civil money penalties for each violative trade). See 17 C.F.R. § 201.1001 (raising penalty to $110,000).

67 15 U.S.C. § 78u-2(b).

68 See n.67, infra.

69Section 2462 states in pertinent part that, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, an action, suit or proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, shall not be entertained unless commenced within five years from the date when the claim first accrued . . . ."

70 See Johnson v. SEC, 87 F.3d 484 (D.C. Cir. 1996) (applying statute of limitations to Commission proceeding imposing censure and suspension on securities professional).