Report Title:
[…] "(a)  Confidential commercial information provided to the commission pursuant to this chapter that is exempt from public disclosure under section [92F-13(4)] 92F-13 shall be held in confidence by the commission or aggregated to the extent necessary in the commission's discretion to ensure confidentiality as required by chapter 92F.

     (b)  No data or information submitted to the [[]commission[]] shall be deemed confidential if it is shown that the person submitting the information or data has made it public."

     SECTION 8.  Section 486J-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Any person, or any employee of any person, who wilfully makes any false statement, representation, or certification in any record, report, plan, or other document filed with the commission shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $500,000 and shall be deemed to have committed an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the conduct of a trade or commerce and subject to the penalties specified in [chapter] chapters 480[.] and 486B."

     SECTION 9.  Section 486J-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: