Report Title:
[…] (8)  After-school, weekend, and summer recess programs conducted by the department of education pursuant to section 302A-408;

     (9)  Child care programs for children five years of age and older conducted by counties pursuant to section 302A‑408; provided that each county [adopt] adopts rules for its programs;

    (10)  Any person who enters a home in a child caring capacity and only cares for children who are of that household; and

    (11)  A person caring for two or fewer children unrelated to the caregiver by blood, marriage, or adoption."

     SECTION 22.  Section 467-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§467-2  Exceptions.  The provisions requiring licensing as a real estate broker or salesperson shall not apply:

     (1)  To any individual who, as owner of any real estate or acting under power of attorney from the owner, performs any of the acts enumerated in the definitions of real estate broker and real estate salesperson with reference to [such] the real estate; provided that the term "owner" as used in this paragraph shall not include any individual engaged in the business of real estate development or brokerage or include an individual who acquires any interest in any real estate for the purpose or as a means of evading the licensing requirements of this chapter; and provided