Report Title:
[…] If at any time title to, or possession of, any housing project is held by any governmental agency authorized by law to engage in the development or administration of [low-rent] low-income housing or slum clearance projects, any agreement made under this chapter relating to the project shall inure to the benefit of and may be enforced by that governmental agency.

     Insofar as this subsection is inconsistent with the provisions of any other law, this subsection shall be controlling."

     SECTION 15.  Section 205-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Any department or agency of the State, any department or agency of the county in which the land is situated, or any person with a property interest in the land sought to be reclassified, may petition the land use commission for a change in the boundary of a district.  This section applies to all petitions for changes in district boundaries of lands within conservation districts, lands designated or sought to be designated as important agricultural lands, and lands greater than fifteen acres in the agricultural, rural, and urban districts, except as provided in section [201G-118.] 201H-38.  The land use commission shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to implement section [201G‑118.] 201H-38."

     SECTION 16.  Section 206-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By adding a definition for "federal government" to read:

     ""Federal government" shall have the same meaning as set forth in section 201H-1."