Report Title:
[…] No person who is predominantly confined to bed shall be admitted as a resident of such a facility.

     "Mental health treatment facility" means a psychiatric facility or special treatment facility as defined under section 334-1.

     "Mentally ill person" has the same meaning as defined under section 334-1.

     "Totally disabled person" means a "person totally disabled" as defined under section 235-1.

     "Treatment program" means a "substance abuse program" or "treatment program", as those terms are defined under section 353G-2."

     SECTION 8.  Section 46-15.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Any law to the contrary notwithstanding, any county shall have and may exercise the same powers, subject to applicable limitations, as those granted the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation pursuant to chapter [201G] 201H insofar as such powers may be reasonably construed to be exercisable by a county for the purpose of developing, constructing, and providing [low] low- and [moderate income] moderate-income housing; provided that no county shall be empowered to cause the State to issue general obligation bonds to finance a project pursuant to this section; provided further that county projects shall be granted an exemption from general excise or receipts taxes in the same manner as projects of the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation pursuant to section [[201G-116];] 201H-36; and provided further that [the provisions of] section [201G-15] 201H-16 shall not apply to this section unless federal guidelines specifically provide local governments with that authorization and the authorization does not conflict with any state laws.  The powers shall include the power, subject to applicable limitations, to:

     (1)  Develop and construct dwelling units, alone or in partnership with developers;

     (2)  Acquire necessary land by lease, purchase, exchange, or eminent domain;

     (3)  Provide assistance and aid to a public agency or person in developing and constructing new housing and rehabilitating [old] existing housing for elders of [low] low- and [moderate income,] moderate-income, other persons of [low] low- and [moderate income,] moderate-income, and persons displaced by any governmental action, by making long-term mortgage or interim construction loans available;

     (4)  Contract with any eligible bidders to provide for construction of urgently needed housing for persons of [low] low- and [moderate income;] moderate-income;

     (5)  Guarantee the top twenty-five per cent of the principal balance of real property mortgage loans, plus interest thereon, made to qualified borrowers by qualified lenders;