Report Title:
[…] The purpose of this part is to amend chapters 201H and 356D, Hawaii Revised Statutes, to incorporate the amendments that were made to the now repealed chapter 201G, Hawaii Revised Statutes, by Acts 24, 100, 179, and 217, Session Laws of Hawaii 2006.

     SECTION 32.  Section 201H-38, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The corporation may develop on behalf of the State or with an eligible developer, or may assist under a government assistance program in the development of, housing projects that shall be exempt from all statutes, ordinances, charter provisions, and rules of any government agency relating to planning, zoning, construction standards for subdivisions, development and improvement of land, and the construction of dwelling units thereon; provided that:

     (1)  The corporation finds the housing project is consistent with the purpose and intent of this chapter, and meets minimum requirements of health and safety;

     (2)  The development of the proposed housing project does not contravene any safety standards, tariffs, or rates and fees approved by the public utilities commission for public utilities or of the various boards of water supply authorized under chapter 54;

     (3)  The legislative body of the county in which the housing project is to be situated shall have approved the project[:] with or without modifications:

         (A)  The legislative body shall approve, approve with modification, or disapprove the project by resolution within forty-five days after the corporation has submitted the preliminary plans and specifications for the project to the legislative body.  If on the forty‑sixth day a project is not disapproved, it shall be deemed approved by the legislative body;

         (B)  No action shall be prosecuted or maintained against any county, its officials, or employees on account of actions taken by them in reviewing, approving, modifying, or disapproving the plans and specifications; and

         (C)  The final plans and specifications for the project shall be deemed approved by the legislative body if the final plans and specifications do not substantially deviate from the preliminary plans and specifications.  The final plans and specifications for the project shall constitute the zoning, building, construction, and subdivision standards for that project.