Report Title:
[…] "(a)  All gross income received by any qualified person or firm for the planning, design, financing, construction, sale, or lease in the State of a housing project [which] that has been certified or approved under section [201G-116] 201H-36 shall be exempt from general excise taxes.

     (b)  All gross income received by a nonprofit or a limited distribution mortgagor for a [low] low- and [moderate income] moderate-income housing project certified or approved under section [201G-116] 201H-36 shall be exempt from general excise taxes."

     SECTION 19.  Section 247-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§247-7  Disposition of taxes.  All taxes collected under this chapter shall be paid into the state treasury to the credit of the general fund of the State, to be used and expended for the purposes for which the general fund was created and exists by law; provided that of the taxes collected each fiscal year:

     (1)  Ten per cent shall be paid into the land conservation fund established pursuant to section 173A-5;

     (2)  Thirty per cent shall be paid into the rental housing trust fund established by section [201G-432;] 201H‑202; and