Report Title:
[…] SECTION 4.  Section 26-14.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:

     "(f)  Effective July 1, 1990, the functions, authority, and obligations, together with the limitations imposed thereon and the privileges and immunities conferred thereby, exercised by a "sheriff", "sheriffs", a "sheriff's deputy", "sheriff's deputies", a "deputy sheriff", "deputy sheriffs", or a "deputy", under sections 21-8, 47-18, [88-51,] 105-4, [134-11,] 134-51, 183D-11, 187A-14, [201G-55, 201G-74,] 231-25, 281-108, 281-111, 286-52, 286-52.5, 321-1, 322-6, 325-9, [325-80,]