Report Title:
[…] (3)  Comply with applicable federal laws and regulations of Title XVI of the Social Security Act, as amended; and

     (4)  Provide penalties for the failure to comply with any rule.

     For the purposes of this subsection:

     "Developmentally disabled" means a person with developmental disabilities as defined under section 333F-1.

     "Elder" has the same meaning as defined under section [201G-1.] 356D-1.

     "Mentally ill" means a mentally ill person as defined under section 334-1.

     "Persons with disabilities" means persons having a disability under section 515-2.

     "Totally disabled person" has the same meaning as a person totally disabled as defined under section 235-1."

     SECTION 21.  Section 346-152, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Nothing in this part shall be construed to include:

     (1)  A person caring for children related to the caregiver by blood, marriage, or adoption;

     (2)  A person, group of persons, or facility caring for a child less than six hours a week;

     (3)  A kindergarten, school, or program licensed by the department of education;

     (4)  A program that provides exclusively for a specialized training or skill development for children, including[,] but not limited to[,] programs providing [such] activities such as athletic sports, foreign language, the Hawaiian language, dance, drama, music, or martial arts;

     (5)  A multiservice organization or community association, duly incorporated under the laws of the State[, which] that operates for the purpose of promoting recreation, health, safety, or social group functions for eligible pupils in public and private schools through seventeen years of age;

     (6)  Programs for children four years of age and older[, which] that operate for no more than two consecutive calendar weeks in a three-month period;

     (7)  A provider agency operating or managing a homeless facility or any other program for homeless persons authorized under part [IV] VII of chapter [201G;] 356D;

     (8)  After-school, weekend, and summer recess programs conducted by the department of education pursuant to section 302A-408;

     (9)  Child care programs for children five years of age and older conducted by counties pursuant to section 302A‑408; provided that each county [adopt] adopts rules for its programs;

    (10)  Any person who enters a home in a child caring capacity and only cares for children who are of that household; and

    (11)  A person caring for two or fewer children unrelated to the caregiver by blood, marriage, or adoption."

     SECTION 22.  Section 467-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§467-2  Exceptions.  The provisions requiring licensing as a real estate broker or salesperson shall not apply: