Report Title:
[…] SECTION 43.  Section 91-13.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, any agency that reviews and comments upon an application for a business or development-related permit, license, or approval for a housing project developed under section [201G-118] 201H-38 shall respond within forty-five days of receipt of the application, or the application shall be deemed acceptable as submitted to the agency."

     SECTION 44.  Section 257-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§257-7[]]  Assets; disregarded.  The department of human services [and the housing and community development corporation of Hawaii] shall collaborate with individual development account fiduciary organizations to ensure that the accounts as provided for in this chapter, including any earned interest, shall be disregarded in the determination of benefits or eligibility for services account holders may receive from [said agencies] the department of human services as allowed by federal and state laws and regulations.

     The department of human services shall establish rules to be aligned with individual development accounts[ after June 28, 1999]."

     SECTION 45.  Section 302A-831, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§302A-831[]]  Purpose.