Report Title:
[…] (4)  The land use commission shall approve, approve with modification, or disapprove a boundary change within forty-five days after the corporation has submitted a petition to the commission as provided in section 205‑4.  If, on the forty-sixth day, the petition is not disapproved, it shall be deemed approved by the commission."

     SECTION 33.  Section 201H-202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (i) to read as follows:

     "(i)  For the period commencing July 1, 2005, through June 30, [2007,] 2009, the fund may be used to provide grants for rental units set aside for persons and families with incomes at or below thirty per cent of the median family income in any project financed in whole or in part by the fund in proportion of those units to the total number of units in the project.  At the conclusion of the period described in this subsection, the corporation shall report to the legislature on the number and use of grants provided and whether the grants were an effective use of the funds for purposes of developing rental housing for families at or below thirty per cent of the median family income."

     SECTION 34.  Section 356D-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§356D-3[]]  Board; establishment, functions, duties.