Report Title:
[…] Requires, rather than permits, the department of transportation to establish a process for vehicle weight violators to mail in uncontested fine payments.  Exempts the sale of alcohol fuels from the general excise tax.  Increases the license tax paid by distributors for each gallon of liquid fuel.  (CD2)

 


HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

1757

TWENTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE, 2007

H.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

S.D. 3

 

C.D. 2

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT


 

 

RELATING TO TRANSPORTATION.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


PART I

     SECTION 1.  Section 291-37, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Any person [guilty of omitting] who omits to perform any of the [required] acts[,] required by, or [committing] who commits any of the [prohibited] acts [of] prohibited by, sections 291-2 to 291-33, or [the] any rules adopted to enforce those sections, shall be guilty of a violation [of this chapter] and shall be fined not less than $25 nor more than $1,800[.], except as otherwise provided.

     Any person [guilty of omitting] who omits to perform any of the [required] acts[,] required by, or [committing] who commits any of the [prohibited] acts [of] prohibited by, section 291-34, 291-35, or 291-36 shall be fined in accordance with the following tables:

                                   The fine for a [first]

     If the excess weight is:       violation shall be:

          100 to 1,500 pounds             [$125] $250

        1,501 to 2,000 pounds               [130] 260

        2,001 to 2,500 pounds               [140] 280

        2,501 to 3,000 pounds               [160] 320

        3,001 to 3,500 pounds               [180] 360

        3,501 to 4,000 pounds               [200] 400

        4,001 to 4,500 pounds               [225] 450

        4,501 to 5,000 pounds               [250] 500

        5,001 to 5,500 pounds               [275] 550

        5,501 to 6,000 pounds               [300] 600

        6,001 to 6,500 pounds               [330] 660

        6,501 to 7,000 pounds               [360] 720

        7,001 to 7,500 pounds               [390] 780

        7,501 to 8,000 pounds               [420] 840

        8,001 to 8,500 pounds               [455] 910

        8,501 to 9,000 pounds               [490] 980

        9,001 to 9,500 pounds              [525] 1050

       9,501 to 10,000 pounds              [560] 1120

       10,001 pounds and over              [580] 1160

  If the excess dimension is:        The fine shall be:

                 Up to 5 feet             [$ 25] $ 50

Over 5 feet and up to 10 feet               [50] 100

Over 10 feet and up to 15 feet              [75] 150

                 Over 15 feet               [100] 200

[For the purpose of the imposition of a fine or penalty herein, evidence of prior offenses shall be admissible.