OSM Seal OSM Seal
[…] "(F) The collection of site-specific resource information and production of protection and enhancement plans for fish and wildlife habitats and other environmental values required by the regulatory authority under this Act.
"(2) The Secretary shall provide or assume the cost of training coal operators that meet the qualifications stated in paragraph (1) concerning the preparation of permit applications and compliance with the regulatory program, and shall ensure that qualified coal operators are aware of the assistance available under this subsection."
(b) Reimbursement of Costs. Section 507 of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 (30 U.S.C. 1257) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(h) Reimbursement of Costs. A coal operator that has received assistance pursuant to subsection (c) (1) or (2) shall reimburse the regulatory authority for the cost of the services rendered if the program administrator finds that the operator's actual and attributed annual production of coal for all locations exceeds 300,000 tons during the 12 months immediately following the date on which the operator is issued the surface coal mining and reclamation permit."

SEC. 2514. SURFACE MINING REGULATIONS.

Section 710 of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 (30 U.S.C. 1300) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(i) Grants.