OSM Seal OSM Seal
[…] * * * AGRICULTURE AND FOOD ACT OF 1981

An Act to provide price and income protection for farmers, assure consumers an abundance of food and fiber at reasonable prices, continue food assistance to low-income households, and for other purposes; Pub. L. 97-98 (S.B. 884); 95 STAT. 1213, 1344 (December 22, 1981).

[95 STAT. 1213]

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That this Act, with the following table of contents, may be cited as the "Agriculture and Food Act of 1981".

* * *

RECLAMATION

[95 STAT. 1344]

Sec. 1551. Section 406(d) of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 (30 U.S.C. 1236(d)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "Notwithstanding any other provision of this section with regard to acreage limitations, the Secretary of Agriculture may carry out experimental reclamation treatment projects to control erosion and improve water quality on all lands within a hydrologic unit, consisting of not more than 25,000 acres, if the Secretary determines that treatment of such lands as a hydrologic unit will achieve greater reduction in the adverse effects of past surface mining practices than would be achieved if reclamation was done on individual parcels of land."

* * *

DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR AND RELATED AGENCIES APPROPRIATIONS ACT, 1984

An Act making appropriations for the Department of the Interior and related agencies for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1984, and for other purposes; Pub.