OSM Seal OSM Seal
[…] "(33) the term 'unanticipated event or condition' as used in section 510(e) means an event or condition encountered in a remining operation that was not contemplated by the applicable surface coal mining and reclamation permit; and
"(34) the term 'lands eligible for remining' means those lands that would otherwise be eligible for expenditures under section 404 or under section 402(g)(4)."
(d) Eligibility. Section 404 of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 (30 U.S.C. 1234) is amended by adding the following new sentence at the end thereof: "Surface coal mining operations on lands eligible for remining shall not affect the eligibility of such lands for reclamation and restoration under this title after the release of the bond or deposit for any such operation as provided under section 519. In the event the bond or deposit for a surface coal mining operation on lands eligible for remining is forfeited, funds available under this title may be used if the amount of such bond or deposit is not sufficient to provide for adequate reclamation or abatement, except that if conditions warrant the Secretary shall immediately exercise his authority under section 410."
(e) Abandoned Coal Refuse Sites.