OSM Seal OSM Seal
[…] (3) Conforming amendments. (A) Section 401(c) of such Act (30 U.S.C. 1231(c)) is amended by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (11), by redesignating paragraph (12) as paragraph (13), and by adding after paragraph (11) the following new paragraph:
"(12) for the purpose described in section 402(h); and".
(B) Section 402(g)(1) of such Act (30 U.S.C. 1232(g)) is amended by striking "Moneys" and inserting "Except as provided in subsection (h), moneys".

SEC. 2503. COAL REMINING.

(a) Modification of Prohibition. Section 510 of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 (30 U.S.C. 1260) is amended by adding the following new subsection at the end thereof:
"(e) Modification of Prohibition. After the date of enactment of this subsection, the prohibition of subsection (c) shall not apply to a permit application due to any violation resulting from an unanticipated event or condition at a surface coal mining operation on lands eligible for remining under a permit held by the person making such application. As used in this subsection, the term 'violation' has the same meaning as such term has under subsection (c). The authority of this subsection and section 515(b)(20)(B) shall terminate on September 30, 2004."
(b) Period of Responsibility. Section 515(b)(20) of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 (30 U.S.C. 1265(b)(20)) is amended as follows:
(1) Insert "(A)" after "(20)".