OSM Seal OSM Seal
[…] Sec. 9. PLAN UPDATE.

Section 9(e) of the Mining and Mineral Resources Research Institute Act of 1984 (30 U.S.C. 1229(e)) is amended by striking "update the plan annually thereafter" in the second sentence and inserting in lieu thereof "submit an annual update of such plan by January 15 of each calendar year".

Sec. 10. ELIGIBILITY.

Section 10(b) of the Mining and Mineral Resources Research Institute Act of 1984 (30 U.S.C. 1230(b)) is amended to read as follows:
"(b)(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), those colleges or universities which, on the date of enactment of the Mining and Mineral Resources Research Institute Amendments of 1988, have a mining or mineral resources research institute program which has been found to be eligible subject to review at least once during the period authorized by the Mining and Mineral Resources Research Institute Amendments of 1988, under the provisions of subsection (a). The results of such review shall be submitted by January 15, 1992, pursuant to section 11(a)(2) of the Mining and Mineral Resources Research Institute Amendments of 1988.
"(2) Generic mineral technology centers established by the Secretary under this Act are to be composed of institutes eligible pursuant to subsection (a).