OSM Seal OSM Seal
[…] (c) Definitions. Section 701 of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 (30 U.S.C. 1291) is amended by striking the period at the end of paragraph (32) and inserting a semicolon in lieu thereof, and by adding the following new paragraphs at the end thereof:
"(33) the term 'unanticipated event or condition' as used in section 510(e) means an event or condition encountered in a remining operation that was not contemplated by the applicable surface coal mining and reclamation permit; and
"(34) the term 'lands eligible for remining' means those lands that would otherwise be eligible for expenditures under section 404 or under section 402(g)(4)."
(d) Eligibility.