OSM Seal OSM Seal
[…] SEC. 6006. ELIGIBLE LANDS AND WATERS.

Section 404 of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 (30 U.S.C. 1234) is amended by inserting ", except as provided for under section 411" after "processes", and by adding the following at the end thereof: "For other provisions relating to lands and waters eligible for such expenditures, see section 402(g)(4), section 403(b)(1), and section 409."

SEC. 6007. STATE RECLAMATION PROGRAMS.

Section 405 of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 (30 U.S.C. 1235) is amended by adding the following at the end thereof:
"(1) No State shall be liable under any provision of Federal law for any costs or damages as a result of action taken or omitted in the course of carrying out a State abandoned mine reclamation plan approved under this section. This subsection shall not preclude liability for cost or damages as a result of gross negligence or intentional misconduct by the State. For purposes of the preceding sentence, reckless, willful, or wanton misconduct shall constitute gross negligence."

SEC. 6008. CLARIFICATION.

Section 406(d) of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 (30 U.S.C. 1236(d)) is amended by striking "experimental".

[104 STAT. 1288-296]

SEC. 6009. VOIDS AND TUNNELS.