OSM Seal OSM Seal
[…] "SEC. 9722. SHAM TRANSACTIONS.

If a principal purpose of any transaction is to evade or avoid liability under this chapter, this chapter shall be applied (and such liability shall be imposed) without regard to such transaction."
(b) Amendments to Surface Mining Act --
(1) Extension of fee program. Section 402(b) of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 (30 U.S.C. 1232(b)) is amended by striking "September 30, 1995" and inserting "September 30, 2004".
(2) Transfer to fund. Section 402 of such Act (30 U.S.C. 1232) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(h) Transfer of Funds to Combined Fund.
"(1) In the case of any fiscal year beginning on or after October 1, 1995, with respect to which fees are required to be paid under this section, the Secretary shall, as of the beginning of such fiscal year and before any allocation under subsection (g), make the transfer provided in paragraph (2).
"(2) The Secretary shall transfer from the fund to the United Mine Workers of America Combined Benefit Fund established under section 9702 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for any fiscal year an amount equal to the sum of --