Home page Directory Index Search Site map Help
[…] 700 {15150}The Office has experienced interpretative questions in the field under the interim program regarding responsibility of operators for discharges of drainage from sedimentation ponds which mix drainage from areas disturbed by current surface coal mining and reclamation operations with drainage from other areas undisturbed by those operations, such as previously mined land. The Office interprets the relevant provision of its interim regulations, 30 CFR 715.17(a), to impose on the operator, in such circumstances, the obligation to achieve the effluent limitations for all of the mixed drainage, not just a portion of it.

Section 715.17(a) and proposed Section 816.42(a) require that "discharges from areas disturbed by surface coal mining and reclamation operations must meet all applicable Federal and State laws and regulations . . .'' (emphasis added).