Search Options
[…] • The assignment sheet will indicate whether the correspondence requires an acknowledgment. The following correspondence will be acknowledged by the office indicated on the assignment sheet within 48 hours of receipt:

    • Congressional correspondence (by OCA);

    • Correspondence from State and local government officials and Indian Tribe representatives (by EDO/STP);

    • All other correspondence designated for reply, including correspondence from the White House or the Head of a Federal Agency (by SECY).

  • Ex parte Communications

  • The Commission's ex parte rule (10 CFR 2.347) provides in part that "...(a) Interested persons outside the agency may not make or knowingly cause to be made to any Commission adjudicatory employee, any ex parte communication relevant to the merits of the proceeding..." Ex parte or separate communications to a Commission adjudicatory employee (including Chairman/Commissioners) on an active adjudicatory matter are strictly prohibited by this regulation.