Highlights
[…] services. |
When
suspensions are granted, the activities being carried out with the
designated funds would operate under different requirements than
the regular CDBG
program. Therefore, the grantee will be required to annotate its
Grantee Performance Report in such a way that activities for which
suspensions have been granted are distinguishable from regular program
activities.
The
Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) may suspend a
number of HOME
statutory and regulatory requirements to facilitate the use of HOME
funds for disaster recovery. Section
290 of the HOME Investment Partnerships Act [42 U.S.C. 12840]
provides such authorization as follows:
"For
funds designated under this title by a recipient to address the
damage in an area for which the President has declared a disaster
under title IV of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency
Assistance Act, the Secretary may suspend all statutory requirements
for purposes of assistance under this title for that area, except
for those areas related to public notice of funding availability,
nondiscrimination, fair housing, labor standards, environmental
standards, and low-income housing affordability."
Thus,
for HOME funds designated to address damage in a disaster area,
the following are examples of HOME statutory and regulatory provisions
that may be suspended under authority of Section
290 and 24
CFR 92.4:
|
requirement
for written tenant selection criteria; |
|
requirement