Highlights
[…] up in the near future; |
|
permit
grantees with program year start dates later in the year to change
to an earlier date; |
|
waive regulatory and statutory program requirements (except for
certain provisions) to increase the flexibility of the use of
funds for disaster recovery. |
Provide
Regulatory and Statutory Relief in the Use of CDBG and HOME
HUD
can waive regulatory and statutory program requirements to increase
the flexibility of CDBG
and HOME
for disaster recovery.
In
addition to the Secretary's authority to waive regulatory requirements,
section 122 of the Housing and Community Act of 1974, as amended
[42
U.S.C. 5321], authorizes the Secretary to suspend statutory
requirements for use of CDBG funds in disaster areas as follows:
"For
funds designated under this title by a recipient to address the
damage in an area for which the President has declared a disaster
under title IV of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency
Assistance Act, the Secretary may suspend all requirements for purposes
of assistance under section 106 for that area, except for those
related to public notice of funding availability, nondiscrimination,
fair housing, labor standards, environmental standards, and requirements
that activities benefit persons of low- and moderate-income."
HUD
has determined that grantees may designate funds from existing or
future grants to address damage in a Presidentially-declared disaster
area and request the Secretary to suspend provisions of law or regulation
for the purpose of making such funds available for disaster recovery
activities.