Search Options
[…] See 10 CFR 30.3 and 35.1.

Refer to 揝upplementary Information,� Section III, 揝ummary of Public Comments and Responses to Comments� for �.49, as published in the Federal Register on April 24, 2002.

To top of page

Treatment Site -- Definition

Does NRC plan to provide guidance on the definition of "treatment site," as used in the requirements for written directives? [10 CFR 35.2, 35.40] (Q&A ID 0902011)

No. The definition in the Final Rule, "the anatomical description of the tissue intended to receive a radiation dose, as described in a written directive," is self-explanatory. Any specific questions on the meaning or usage of this term can be submitted to the NRC.

To top of page

Unit Dosage Manipulation

Under �.63, does changing the needle of a unit dosage or introducing a 3-way stopcock constitute a 搈anipulation� of the unit dosage?