Search Options
[…] Refer to "Supplementary Information," Section V, "Summary of Changes Made Between the Current Part 35 and the Revised Part 35" for 10 CFR § 35.615, as published in the Federal Register on April 24, 2002.

To top of page

Medical Event and Patient Intervention

a) How does a licensee determine if an event is a "medical event" (which is reportable to NRC) or an event involving patient intervention (which is not reportable to NRC)?

b) What threshold is used to make that determination? [10 CFR 35.2, 35.3045] (Q&A ID 0902003)

a) "Patient intervention" is defined in § 35.2 as "actions by the patient or human research subject, whether intentional or unintentional..." and examples are provided in the definition, for guidance as to when patient intervention has occurred. Section 35.3045(b) indicates when the consequences of patient intervention are serious enough for the event to be reported as a "medical event."