Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Member including [other named employers]. The other members of Signal Mutual Indemnity." Association are included in this Agreement because Signal is a self-insured group mutual where all members share collective responsibility and liability for each other's losses.

   In agreeing with the director's challenge to the settlement agreement, the Board found that: 1) the agreement runs afoul of the regulation at Section 702.241(g) as it is not "limited to the rights of the parties and to claims the in existence;" 2) any credit granted to a subsequent employer member by virtue of the agreement would affect claimant's right of full recovery in a potential future claim; as it affects claims and rights which are not yet in existence, the provision limiting claimant's recovery for a potential