Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] PDF Version: Volume I (Topics 1-21) | Volume II (Topics 22-90)

Description

Topic

Witnesses

24

  • Witnesses--Generally

24.1

  • Expert Witnesses

24.2

TOPIC 24

 

Topic 24.1      Witnesses—Generally

 

Expert Witness Fees

 

            In setting an expert witness fee, the LHWCA, at Section 25 provides that “Witnesses summoned in a proceeding before a deputy commissioner or whose deposition are taken shall receive the same fees and mileage as witnesses in courts of the United States.”  Further,  20 C.F.R. § 702.342 provides “Witnesses summoned in a formal hearing before an administrative law judge or whose depositions are taken shall receive the same fees and mileage as witnesses in courts of the United States.”