Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] However, the Board noted that the issue for purposes of the LHWCA is whether the claimant established exposure which could potentially cause the harm alleged. The Board noted that both the claimant and employer were in agreement that the claimant was employed by the employer during the period of time that the employer's base camp experienced both the effects of the oil well fires which burned in Kuwait and the application of pesticides throughout the camp.


Topic  20.2.4  Presumptions--ALJ's Proper Invocation of Section 20(a)

 

Burley v. Tidewater Temps, Inc., 35 BRBS 185 (2002).

 

            Here the Board found the ALJ's exclusion from evidence of a labor market survey to be an abuse of discretion and a violation of 20 C.F.R.. § 702.338 ("...The [ALJ] shall inquire fully into the matters at issue and shall receive in evidence the testimony of witnesses and any documents which are relevant and material to such matters. ...) by excluding this relevant and material evidence. Significantly, the Board stated: