Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] “The fact that the Board has the authority to decide interlocutory appeals does not require that we do so as it is desirable to avoid piecemeal review.”


Topic 19.3.6.2 Procedure—Adjudicatory Powers—Discovery

 

Expert Witness Fees

 

            In setting an expert witness fee, the LHWCA, at Section 25 provides that “Witnesses summoned in a proceeding before a deputy commissioner or whose deposition are taken shall receive the same fees and mileage as witnesses in courts of the United States.”  Further,  20 C.F.R. § 702.342 provides “Witnesses summoned in a formal hearing before an administrative law judge or whose depositions are taken shall receive the same fees and mileage as witnesses in courts of the United States.”