Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] "Whether claimant is entitled to total disability benefits during his enrollment in vocational rehabilitation is a question of fact, and employer received a full hearing on this issue before being held liable for benefits."


Topic  19.3     Procedure--Adjudicatory Powers

 

Burley v. Tidewater Temps, Inc., 35 BRBS 185 (2002).

 

            Here the Board found the ALJ's exclusion from evidence of a labor market survey to be an abuse of discretion and a violation of 20 C.F.R.. § 702.338 ("...The [ALJ] shall inquire fully into the matters at issue and shall receive in evidence the testimony of witnesses and any documents which are relevant and material to such matters. ...) by excluding this relevant and material evidence. Significantly, the Board stated: