Contents of Main Volume | Contents of Supplement
[…] limit for automatic approval of the settlement was tolled and instructed the
parties to request remand of the case so that he could fully consider the
agreement. The crux of the claimant's contention is that, contrary to the
district director's findings, the 30 day time limit for consideration of the
settlement could not be tolled and, therefore, the settlement was
"automatically" approved and as a result, the employer was liable for
interest and penalties which accrued from the date of the 30th day until
payment to the claimant of the agreed upon amounts.
Citing Section 702.241(b), 20 C.F.R.. §§ 702.241(d) ("... The thirty day
period as described in paragraph (f) of this section begins when the remanded
case is received by the adjudicator."), the Board held that the 30-day period
had properly been tolled. The Board further noted that the 30-day period would
have been tolled in any event since the parties had not provided a complete
application as needed to comply with Section 702.242 of the regulations.