Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] The crux of the claimant's contention is that, contrary to the district director's findings, the 30 day time limit for consideration of the settlement could not be tolled and, therefore, the settlement was "automatically" approved and as a result, the employer was liable for interest and penalties which accrued from the date of the 30th day until payment to the claimant of the agreed upon amounts.

 

            Citing Section 702.241(b), 20 C.F.R.. §§ 702.241(d) ("... The thirty day period as described in paragraph (f) of this section begins when the remanded case is received by the adjudicator."), the Board held that the 30-day period had properly been tolled. The Board further noted that the 30-day period would have been tolled in any event since the parties had not provided a complete application as needed to comply with Section 702.242 of the regulations.