********************************************************
[…] the same U.S.-international route, prior to receiving Commission
approval.
A. Filing of Agreements
11. Based on a preponderance of the evidence, we conclude that IDT has
apparently violated section 220 of the Act, and section 43.51(a) of
the Commission's rules by failing to file with the Commission a copy
of its Carrier Service Agreement with Teleco Haiti, as well as four
amendments to such agreement, from November 22, 2003 to November 4,
2004, when the Commission lifted the ISP and its implementing rules
from the U.S.-Haiti route. IDT's failure to satisfy its obligations
under section 43.51(a) constitutes a clear violation of a vital
Commission requirement. As noted above, the 2003 version of section
43.51(a) unambiguously required that all subject carriers file with
the Commission, within thirty days of execution, "a copy of each
contract, agreement . . . or other arrangement to which it is a party
and amendments thereto with respect to . . . the exchange of services
and the interchange or routing of traffic and matters concerning
rates, accounting rates, division of tolls, or the settlement of
traffic balances." With certain exceptions, section 43.51(a) applied,
by its terms, to all carriers "engaged in foreign communications [that
enter] into a contract, agreement . . . or other arrangement and
amendments thereto with a foreign carrier that does not qualify for
the presumption . . . that it lacks market power on the foreign end of
one or more of the international routes included in the contract."
12. At the time that IDT and Teleco Haiti executed their agreement, and
for a period when the Agreement was effective, Teleco Haiti was a
telecommunications provider presumed to possess market power on a
route that was subject to the ISP. Although section 43.51(a) thus