********************************************************
[…] modification request for Commission approval for four separate
amendments to its Carrier Service Agreement that established terms and
conditions different from equivalent terms provided to another carrier
serving the same U.S.-international route.
17. Although the parties amended their agreement four times after its
execution to establish different termination rates, IDT failed to file
with the Commission the requisite modification requests seeking
approval for such amendments, in accordance with sections 43.51(e) and
64.1001(b). As noted above, section 43.51(e) of the Commission's rules
required the filing of a modification request where a carrier has
executed an agreement, or amendment, with a foreign carrier
establishing terms different from "the equivalent terms and conditions
in the operating agreement of another carrier providing . . . similar
service between the U.S. and the same foreign point." At the time that
IDT entered into its agreement with Teleco Haiti, another carrier,
AT&T, was providing service on the U.S.-Haiti route pursuant to an
agreement with Teleco Haiti that established an accounting rate