********************************************************
[…] U.S.-Haiti route, IDT and Teleco Haiti ("the parties") amended the
agreement by establishing or amending four times the rates that would
apply to Teleco Haiti's termination of U.S.-originated traffic. The
four rates became effective on February 5, February 23, May 12, and
August 1, 2004. On March 1, 2007, IDT filed its Carrier Service
Agreement with the Commission at the request of Commission staff, and,
on May 23, 2007, IDT identified the rates established under the
agreement, again at the request of Commission staff.
III. DISCUSSION
8. Pursuant to section 220 of the Act, the Commission may "prescribe the
forms of any and all accounts, records, and memoranda to be kept by
carriers subject to [the Act]," and "may classify [such] carriers and
prescribe different requirements . . . for different classes of
carriers," including international telecommunications carriers. In
addition, section 220 makes it unlawful for subject carriers "to keep
the accounts in any other manner than that prescribed or approved by
the Commission." In cases where a carrier fails to keep its accounts
and records as required, or "to submit such accounts, records,
memoranda, documents, papers, and correspondence . . . to the
inspection of the Commission," section 220 imposes a forfeiture of
"$6,000 for each day of the continuance of each such offense." To
impose such a forfeiture penalty, the Commission must issue a notice
of apparent liability, and the person against whom the notice has been
issued must have an opportunity to show, in writing, why no such
penalty should be imposed. The Commission will then issue a forfeiture