********************************************************
[…] statute of limitations because they occurred in 2003 and 2004.
IDT's apparent violations of section 43.51(a) include its failures to file
with the Commission its Carrier Service Agreement with Teleco Haiti by
November 22, 2003, and four subsequent rate amendments that became
effective on February 5, February 23, May 12 and August 1, 2004.
IDT's apparent violations of sections 43.51(e) and 64.1001(b) include its
failures to file with the Commission a modification request for each of
the four rate amendments to its Carrier Service Agreement with Teleco
Haiti.
IDT's apparent violations of section 64.1001(e) include its failures to
obtain Commission approval prior to implementing each of the four rate
amendments to its Carrier Service Agreement with Teleco Haiti.
47 C.F.R. S 1.80(b)(4), Note, Section III. Pursuant to section 504, "[t]he
forfeitures imposed by title II . . . shall be subject remission or
mitigation by the Commission, under such regulations and methods of
ascertaining the facts as may seem to it advisable. . . ." 47 U.S.C. S
504(b). For convenience, the Commission treats such forfeitures as
prescribed base amounts that are subject to downward adjustment, using the
downward adjustment criteria applicable to section 503 forfeitures in