********************************************************
[…] interconnected VoIP providers and wholesale interconnection providers work
in partnership to provide competitive voice services to end-users); Time
Warner Wholesale Services Order, supra (same point as VoIP LNP Order and
Declaratory Ruling).
See Section III.D, infra.
Verizon cursorily asserts that, if the LSR's carrier-change information is
deemed to be proprietary to the Competitive Carriers, then the
Complainants lack standing to prosecute this Complaint. Opening Brief of
Verizon at 5-6. Verizon's assertion overlooks the last sentence of section
208, which provides that "[n]o complaint shall at any time be dismissed
because of the absence of direct damage to the complainant." 47 U.S.C. S:
208. At a minimum, Complainants have clearly experienced indirect damage
from Verizon's customer retention marketing program, even if each
Complainant is not a "carrier" whose proprietary information is protected
by section 222(b).