********************************************************
[…] If the new service provider
persuades the customer to switch after all, it can either seek
resolution of the conflict code or, what is much more common, submit a
new LSR.
A. The Complaint
10. On February 11, 2008, Complainants filed the Complaint alleging, inter
alia, that the Verizon customer retention marketing practices
described above violate section 222(b) of the Act. Complainants seek
an order enjoining Verizon from continuing such customer retention
marketing. Complainants also seek an award of damages, but defer that
determination to a separate, subsequent proceeding pursuant to section
1.722(d) of the Commission's rules. Thus, this Order addresses only
the question of Verizon's alleged liability.
III. LEGAL ANALYSIS
11. Section 222(b) provides that "[a] telecommunications carrier that
receives or obtains proprietary information from another carrier for
purposes of providing any telecommunications service shall use such
information only for such purpose, and shall not use such information
for its own marketing efforts." Thus, a telecommunications carrier
violates section 222(b) when it (a) receives or obtains proprietary
information; (b) from another carrier; (c) for purposes of providing
any telecommunications service; and (d) fails to use such information