National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism banner
[…] In addition, denial of claims may extend to benefits that are not directly covered by the UPPL, such as claims for life insurance, disability insurance, workers’ compensation, and unemployment benefits. In many States, payments for workers’ compensation, as well as disability and death benefits, may be denied if the injured or deceased person had consumed alcohol before or during the incident leading to the claim. For example, Indiana statute I.C. § 22-3-2-8 regarding bars to compensation, states: “No compensation is allowed for an injury or death due to the employee’s knowingly self-inflicted injury, his intoxication, his commission of an offense, etc. . . . The burden of proof is on the defendant.” In the State of Colorado, nonmedical benefits can be reduced by 50 percent if the injured employee had a blood alcohol level at or above 0.1 percent at the time of the injury.