Background
[…] any creditor to discriminate against any applicant, with respect to
any aspect of a credit transaction. on the basis of race, color,
religion, national origin, sex or marital status or age (provided
the applicant has the capacity to contract)." 15 U.S.C. 1961
(a).
The FHA further provides that "[i]t shall be
unlawful for any person or other entity whose business includes
engaging in residential real estate-related transactions to
discriminate against any persons in making available such a
transaction, because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap,
familial status, or national origin." 42 U.S.C. 3605
Regulation B, 12 CFR 202.6(b)(5), states that
"[A] creditor shall not discount or exclude from consideration the
income of an applicant or the spouse of an applicant because of a
prohibited basis or because the income is derived from part-time
employment or is any annuity, pension, or other retirement benefit.
When an applicant relies on alimony, child support, or separate
maintenance payments in applying for credit, the creditor shall
consider such payments as income to the extent that they are likely
to be consistently made."
A violation or 12 CFR 202.6 does not
automatically result in discrimination that would violate ECOA. However, the failure to take
a protected class of income into account can result in a pattern of
loan denials that would demonstrate a pattern of discrimination, in
violation of ECOA.