Background
[…] transaction, or where local law allows the otherwise prohibited
practice. In this
bank's situation, it is not argued that the trust instruments
specifically authorize the investment of trust assets in mutual
funds that are advised by a company owned in part by directors of
the bank. Nor is there
any court order authorizing the transactions in question. While the Ombudsman's Office
is not aware of any Alabama statute that expressly states that a
bank may invest trust monies in mutual funds that are advised by a
company owned in part by directors of the bank, Alabama Code, Section
19-3-120.1 (1993), does authorize banks acting as fiduciaries to
invest in mutual funds that the bank or an affiliate advises or
provides other services:
The fact that such fiduciary or any affiliate
thereof is providing services to the investment company or
investment trust as an investment advisor,. custodian, transfer
agent, registrar or otherwise, and is receiving reasonable
remuneration for such services, shall not preclude such fiduciary
from investing in the securities of such investment company or
investment trust; provided, however that which respect to any
fiduciary account to which fees are charged for such services, the
fiduciary shall disclose (by prospectus, account statement or
otherwise) to the current income beneficiaries of such account or to
any third party directing investments the basis (expressed as a
percentage of asset value or otherwise) upon which the fee is
calculated.
Arguably, this
section thereby authorizes investment in the mutual funds where a
greater conflict exists than that in the bank's situation. Since the
Alabama
legislature specifically authorized investment in mutual funds where
the bank or an affiliate acts as investment advisor or provides