The U.S. Department of Commerce recently presented 37 local area staff members of Commerce’s National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) with Gold and Silver Medal Awards—the two highest honors from the department—while NIST recognized 71 other area employees with the Departmental Bronze Medal and other agency awards. The individual awards, their recipients and the citations describing the work leading to the honors are listed in the following pages. A cross-reference chart, listing awardees by county and city of residence, is found at the end of the release.
Gold Medal
The Gold Medal, first presented in 1949, is the highest honor award conferred upon an employee of the Department of Commerce. It is bestowed for “distinguished performance characterized by extraordinary, notable or prestigious contributions that impact the mission of the Department of Commerce and/or one operating unit and which reflect favorably on the Department.” Awards are given in the following categories: leadership, personal and professional excellence; scientific/engineering achievement; organizational development; customer service; administrative/technical support; or heroism.
Leadership
- Patrick D. Gallagher, Director, NIST Center for Neutron Research
For leadership in developing a new system for evaluating the performance and needs of national facilities for neutron and synchrotron X-ray research
- James E. Hill, Acting Deputy Director, NIST
For leadership of the NIST Building and Fire Research Laboratory through a time of significant change and transition
- Lisa R. Karam, Acting Chief, Ionizing Radiation Division, Physics Laboratory
For leadership in developing radiation standards and measurement methods needed in the national effort to ensure protection from terrorist attack
Personal and Professional Excellence
- Dereck K. Orr, Management and Program Analyst, Electronics and Electrical Engineering Laboratory
Given to the awardee as a member of a team at the Commerce Department’s National Telecommunications and Information Administration
For advancing public safety telecommunications interoperability by accelerating the development of standards for private land mobile radio systems
Scientific/Engineering Achievement
- Jabez J. McClelland, Physicist, Physics Laboratory
For pioneering experiments on the fabrication and replication of permanent nanostructures based on an atom optical control of molecular beam epitaxy
- David B. Newell, Physicist; Richard L. Steiner, Physicist; and Edwin R. Williams, NIST Fellow
All of the members of this group are from the Electronics and Electrical Engineering Laboratory.
For landmark measurement of Planck’s constant, leading the world toward a new definition of the international system of units
Silver Medal
The Silver Medal Award is the second highest honor awarded by the Department of Commerce. It is bestowed for “exceptional performance characterized by noteworthy or superlative contributions that have a direct and lasting impact within the Department.” Awards are given in the following categories: leadership, personal and professional excellence; scientific/engineering achievement; organizational development; customer service; administrative/technical support; or heroism. The award was initiated in 1949.
All of the following awards were given in the scientific/engineering achievement category.
- Mitchell J. Furst, Physicist, Physics Laboratory
For outstanding improvements in performance of the NIST Synchrotron Ultraviolet Radiation Facility (SURF) III
- John J. Kasianowicz, Physical Scientist, Electronics and Electrical Engineering Laboratory
For pioneering the use of nanopores to electronically probe the structure and function of single biomolecules, and for the rapid detection of anthrax
- Laurie E. Locascio, Chief, Biochemical Science Division, Chemical Science and Technology Laboratory
For her leadership of the Microanalytical Laboratory project, a multidisciplinary effort to develop microfluidic chips with integrated chemistries
- James E. Potzick, Physicist, Manufacturing Engineering Laboratory
For the development of new line width reference standards for photomasks critical to innovation in the next generation of semiconductor devices
- Dean C. Ripple, Supervisory Physicist, Chemical Science and Technology Laboratory
For his scientific leadership of programs that have improved the accuracy of temperature measurements and the dissemination of temperature standards
- Barry J. Bauer, Research Chemist; Ronald L. Jones, Materials Research Engineer; Eric K. Lin, Supervisory Chemical Engineer; Da-Wei Liu, Research Chemist; Christopher L. Soles, Research Chemist; and Wen-Li Wu, NIST Fellow
All of the members of this group are from the Materials Science and Engineering Laboratory.
For development of innovative methods to measure structure and properties of nanoporous low dielectric constant thin films essential for next-generation electronics
- Kurt D. Benkstein, Research Chemist; Michael J. Carrier, Electronics Engineer; Richard E. Cavicchi, Physicist; Jon K. Evju, Research Chemist; Douglas C. Meier, Research Chemist; Christopher B. Montgomery, Engineering Technician; and Steve Semancik, Physicist
All of the members of this group are from the Chemical Science and Technology Laboratory.
For their scientific achievements in developing a microelectromechnical systems (MEMS)-based gas microsensor for applications ranging from homeland security to environmental monitoring
- Kevin G. Brady, Supervisory Computer Scientist; Laurence M. Buck, Electronic Technician; Monica D. Edelstein, Electrical Engineer; Russell E. Hajdaj, Electrical Engineer; Gerard E. Henein, Supervisory Research Engineer; Oleg A. Kirillov, Electrical Engineer; James C. Owen III, Electronic Technician; John S. Suehle, Supervisory Electrical Engineer; and Eric M. Vogel (resigned), Supervisory Electrical Engineer
All of the members of this group are from the Electronics and Electrical Engineering Laboratory.
For vision and dedication in the development of the NIST Advanced Measurement Laboratory (AML) Nanofab (nanofabrication facility)
- M. Alkan Donmez, Mechanical Engineer; and Johannes A. Soons, Mechanical Engineer
Both awardees are from the Manufacturing Engineering Laboratory.
For outstanding engineering achievements leading to the harmonization of U.S. national and international standards for machine tool performance
Bronze Medal
The Bronze Medal Award is the highest honor presented by NIST. The award, initiated in 1966, recognizes work that has resulted in more effective and efficient management systems as well as the demonstration of unusual initiative or creative methods and procedures. It also is given for significant contributions affecting major programs, scientific accomplishment within the institute, and superior performance of assigned tasks for at least five consecutive years.
- Conrad E. Bock, Computer Scientist, Manufacturing Engineering Laboratory
For outstanding technical leadership incorporating process modeling in the Unified Modeling Language (UML) and the Systems Modeling Language (SysML)
- James S. Clark, Health Physicist, Office of the Director
For exceptional performance as the NIST Radioactive Waste Manager in the handling and disposition of radioactive waste
- Mary Jackson-Clark, Counseling Psychologist, Office of the Director
For exceptional performance as the NIST Employee Assistance Program Manager in providing mental health services
- Mary-Deirdre Coraggio, Administrative Librarian, Technology Services
For leadership in the development and administration of digital information services for NIST
- Mark P. Cronise, Group Leader, Technology Services
For outstanding efforts to improve the storage and shipment of NIST Standard Reference Materials
- Steven J. Emmerich, Mechanical Engineer, Building and Fire Research Laboratory
For the development of energy and indoor air quality analysis methods that address impacts of infiltration and ventilation in commercial buildings
- Yamali Hernandez, Physical Scientist, NIST Center for Neutron Research
For the development of the user laboratories at the NIST Center for Neutron Research and for setting a new standard for such facilities
- David L. Jacobson, Physicist, Physics Laboratory
For contributions in developing an advanced neutron imaging facility for fuel cell research
- Jan Obrzut, Materials Research Engineer, Materials Science and Engineering Laboratory
For leadership in development and demonstration of an accurate broadband dielectric measurement for frequencies where earlier methods were inadequate
- J. Trey Porto, Physicist, Physics Laboratory
For the creation and leadership of a program in quantum information using neutral atoms as qubits
- Carolyn M. Schmidt, Computer Scientist, Office of the Director
For outstanding leadership, creativity and achievement in raising information technology security awareness for NIST staff
- Christopher L. Soles, Project Leader, Materials Science and Engineering Laboratory
For the innovative application of incoherent neutron scattering to measure the dynamics of glassy materials in technologically critical areas
- Susan S. Tai, Research Chemist, Chemical Science and Technology Laboratory
For the development of reference measurement procedures for clinical diagnostic markers to support U.S. industry with traceability requirements
- Ellen M. Voorhees, Information Technology Laboratory
For outstanding leadership and research in development of technology evaluations of information retrieval and question answering
- JoAnn Brooks, Information Specialist, Advanced Technology Program; Thomas C. Chung, IT Specialist, Office of the Director; John J. Garguilo, Computer Scientist, Information Technology Laboratory; Cynthia Huang, Computer Scientist, Office of the Director; Joseph B. Luptak, IT Specialist, Office of the Director; Gavin W. O’Brien, Computer Scientist, Information Technology Laboratory; and R. Allen Wilkinson, Computer Scientist, Advanced Technology Program
For development and implementation of the Advanced Technology Program’s Workflow Information Resource Center
- Aubrey A. Covey, Administrative Assistant; Ellen Y. Emard, Information Specialist; Anne H. Meininger, Technical Information Specialist; Han Thai, Web Programmer; and Brenda E. Umberger, Technical Information Specialist
All of the members of this group are from Technology Services.
For dedication and leadership in developing and implementing “Notify U.S.,” an early warning system for U.S. exporters and trade stakeholders
- Ronald G. Dixson, Physicist, Manufacturing Engineering Laboratory
For development of the Reference Measurement System, a probe microscope at SEMATECH in Austin, Texas, that provides dimensional calibrations for the semiconductor industry
- Joseph A. Falco, Mechanical Engineer; John A. Horst, Electronic Engineer; Hui-Min Huang, Mechanical Engineer; William G. Rippey, Electronic Engineer; and Keith A. Stouffer,
Mechanical Engineer
All of the members of this group are from the Manufacturing Engineering Laboratory.
For technical leadership in accelerating the development of dimensional metrology data exchange standards that save manufacturers money and time
- Leonard E. Gebase, Computer Scientist; and Robert D. Snelick , Computer Scientist; both from the Information Technology Laboratory
For scientific achievement in the development of a conformance tool and tests for the Health Level 7 healthcare messaging standard
- Long Phan, Research Structural Engineer; and Emil Simiu, NIST Fellow; both from the Building and Fire Research Laboratory
For research following the 1997 Jarrell, Texas, tornado that provided the technical basis for the Enhanced Fujita Tornado Intensity Scale
Eugene Casson Crittenden Award
The Crittenden Award, established in 1967, recognizes superior achievement by permanent employees who perform supporting services that have a significant impact on technical programs beyond their own offices. All of the awardees are from the Office of the Director.
- Luke L. Latham, Elevator Mechanic
For invaluable contributions to NIST’s daily operations and superior technical knowledge of elevator maintenance/repair requirements and procedures
- Theresa A. Polyzos, Equipment Operator
For contributions to the efficiency and effectiveness of the Printing and Duplicating Group
- G. Frank Potts, Engineering Technician
For superior contributions toward improving the level of service that Plant Division delivers to its customers
- Kevin O. Redman, Automotive Mechanic
For expertise and technical skills on repairing NIST vehicles and equipment, and as an outstanding team player in the Transportation Services Group
- George W. Root, Supervisory Police Officer
For willingness to accept additional duties, dedication to excellence and commitment to the security of NIST Gaithersburg's staff and visitors
- Douglas E. Spencer, Materials Handler
For successfully implementing changes to the receipt and delivery of property on the NIST Gaithersburg campus
Allen V. Astin Award
The Astin Award, first presented in 1984, is granted for outstanding achievement in the advancement of measurement science or in the delivery of measurement services.
- Michele M. Schantz, Research Chemist, Chemical Science and Technology Laboratory
For contributions to the development of analytical methods and Standard Reference Materials for trace organic analysis
Edward Uhler Condon Award
The Condon Award recognizes distinguished achievements in written exposition in science and technology. The award was initiated in 1974.
- Richard G. Gann, Senior Research Scientist, Building and Fire Research Laboratory
For writing the NIST NCSTAR 1, “Final Report on the Collapse of the World Trade Center Towers”
Judson C. French Award
The French award, first presented in 2000, is granted for significant improvement in products delivered directly to industry, including new or improved NIST calibration services, Standard Reference Materials and Standard Reference Databases.
- Sally S. Bruce, Group Leader, Technology Services
For leadership in the NIST implementation of an institute-wide quality system for its measurement services, improving measurement service delivery
- Yi-hua Tang, Physicist, Electronics and Electrical Engineering Laboratory
For implementing a new methodology for the world’s best dissemination of direct current voltage resulting in an order of magnitude improvement in uncertainty
Jacob Rabinow Applied Research Award
The Jacob Rabinow Applied Research Award, first presented in 1975, is granted for outstanding achievements in the practical application of the results of scientific engineering research. All of the members of this group are from the Manufacturing Engineering Laboratory.
- James S. Albus, NIST Fellow; Charles H. Giauque, Engineering Technician; Adam S. Jacoff, Mechanical Engineer; Frederick M. Proctor, Electronic Engineer; William P. Shackleford, Electronic Engineer; Ann Marie Virts, Electronic Technician; and Brian A. Weiss, Mechanical Engineer
For technical achievement in applying robotic crane research to improve the productivity and safety of large aircraft maintenance operations
Edward Bennett Rosa Award
The Rosa Award, established in 1964, is granted for outstanding achievement in or contributions to the development of meaningful and significant engineering, scientific or documentary standards either within NIST or in cooperation with other government agencies or private groups. All of the members of this group are from the Electronics and Electrical Engineering Laboratory.
- Matthew L. Aronoff, Computer Scientist; Arthur F. Griesser, Electronics Engineer; John V. Messina, Computer Scientist; and Eric D. Simmon, Electronics Engineer
For helping U.S. industry comply with environmental regulations by spearheading the development and release of IPC-1752 for material content declaration
William P. Slichter Award
The Slichter Award, first presented in 1992, is granted for outstanding achievements by NIST staff in building or strengthening ties between NIST and industry.
- John H. Burnett, Physicist, Physics Laboratory
For pioneering contributions to the development of immersion microlithography
George A. Uriano Award
The Uriano Award, first presented in 1996, is granted for outstanding achievements by NIST staff in building or strengthening NIST extramural programs, with emphasis on fostering U.S. competitiveness and business excellence. All of the members of this group are from the Hollings Manufacturing Extension Partnership program.
- Linda M. Fowler, Industrial Specialist; Richard E. Korchak, Industrial Specialist; Daniel L. Pitkin, Industrial Specialist; Carroll A. Thomas, Industrial Specialist; and Stephen J. Thompson, Supervisory Industrial Specialist
For outstanding achievement in the development and fostering of strategic partnerships between the Hollings Manufacturing Extension Partnership and other federal agencies
NIST Colleagues’ Choice Award
Newly established in 2006, the Colleagues’ Choice Award is granted to non-supervisory employees who are recognized and nominated by their colleagues for having made significant contributions that broadly advance the NIST mission and strategic goals or broadly contribute to the overall health and effectiveness of NIST.
- Michelle L. Beddow, Secretary, Advanced Technology Program
For exceptional behind the scenes work, serving as a role model and mentor to others and demonstrating unending dedication to her organization
- Anita K. Sweigert, NIST Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowship (SURF), Administrative Coordinator, Physics Laboratory
For extraordinary dedication to, and administrative support for, the NIST SURF program
- Daniel Madrzykowski, Fire Protection Engineer, Building and Fire Research Laboratory
For significant contributions to the fire fighting, fire prevention and fire investigation communities
Equal Employment Opportunity/Diversity Award
The Equal Employment Opportunity/Diversity Award, first presented in 1977, is granted for exceptionally significant accomplishments and contributions to equal employment opportunity/diversity goals.
- Harry S. Hertz, Director, Baldrige National Quality Program; Kang B. Lee, Supervisory Electronic Engineer, Manufacturing Engineering Laboratory; Robert D. Shull, Group Leader, Materials Science and Engineering Laboratory; and Richard L. Steiner, Physicist, Electronics and Electrical Engineering Laboratory
For helping ensure the prosperity of our nation through an outreach program that has exposed a generation of local youth to the wonders of science
Safety Award for Superior Accomplishment
This award, first presented in 1979, is granted to any deserving employee within the institute, in either a supervisory or a non-supervisory position, for unusually significant contributions to NIST occupational safety and health activities.
- Christina D. Cross, Physical Science Technician, Chemical Science and Technology Laboratory
For outstanding service as the safety representative for the Process Measurements Division and the Safety Operational Committee for the laboratory
As a non-regulatory agency of the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Technology Administration, NIST promotes U.S. innovation and industrial competitiveness by advancing measurement science, standards and technology in ways that enhance economic security and improve our quality of life.
Go
back to NIST News Page |