U. S. Food and Drug Administration
[…] The agency also found, however, that the scientific evidence in support of a qualified claim about this relationship outweighs the evidence against the claim. Further, the agency found that it may appropriately exercise enforcement discretion with respect to the use of the qualified claim about the strength of the scientific evidence in the general population, provided that certain conditions are met.

The general requirements for health claims in 21 C.F.R. §101.14 include § 101.14(d)(2)(v), which requires that a claim enable "the public to comprehend the information provided and to understand the relative significance of such information in the context of a total daily diet." Further, § 101.14(e)(3) prohibits a health claim unless "[n]one of the disqualifying levels identified in paragraph [(a)(4)] of this section is exceeded..."(1) We clarify, below, how the provisions in § 101.14 (a)(4), (d)(2)(v) and (e)(3) relate to the exercise of our enforcement discretion for