Report Title:
[…] The licensee has thirty days after its license is suspended to file [a renewal] an annual report and pay the annual license fee, plus a late filing fee of $100 for each business day after suspension that the commissioner does not receive the [renewal] annual report and the annual license fee.  The commissioner, for good cause, may grant an extension of the renewal date or reduce or suspend the $100 per day late filing fee."

     SECTION 9.  Section 489D-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§489D-14[]]  Extraordinary reporting requirements.  Within fifteen business days of the occurrence of any one of the events listed below, a licensee shall file a written report with the commissioner describing the event and its expected impact on the licensee's activities in this [State.] state.  These events are:

     (1)  Any material [changes] change in information provided in a licensee's application or [renewal] annual report;

     (2)  The filing for bankruptcy or reorganization by the licensee;

     (3)  [Revocation or suspension proceedings] Pending or final revocation, suspension, or other enforcement action against the licensee by any state or governmental authority relating to the licensee's money transmission activities;

(4)  Any felony indictment of the licensee or any of its key shareholders, principals, executive officers [or directors], or officers or managers in charge of the licensee's activities, related to money transmission activities; [or] and

     (5)  Any felony conviction of the licensee or any of its key shareholders, principals, executive officers [or directors], or officers or managers in charge of the licensee's activities, related to money transmission activities."

     SECTION 10.  Section 489D-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: