Report Title:
[…] SECTION 10.  Section 489D-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  A licensee shall [give] submit to the commissioner [written notice] an application requesting approval of a proposed change of control [and request approval of the proposal.] of the licensee, accompanied by a nonrefundable application fee of $2,000."

     SECTION 11.  Section 489D-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§489D-17[]]  Examinations.  (a)  The commissioner may conduct an annual on site examination of a licensee upon sixty days written notice to the licensee.  The commissioner may examine a licensee without prior notice if the commissioner has a reasonable basis to believe that the licensee is not in compliance with this chapter.  [When the commissioner concludes that an on site examination of a licensee is necessary, the licensee shall pay all reasonably incurred costs of the examination.]  The on site examination may be conducted in conjunction with examinations performed by representatives of agencies of the federal government, or of another state or states.  The commissioner, in lieu of an on site examination, may accept the examination report of the federal government, an agency of another state, or an independent accounting firm.  Accepted reports are considered, for all purposes, an official report of the commissioner.  The licensee shall bear the cost of reasonable expenses incurred by the division, agencies of another state, or an independent licensed or certified public accountant in conducting an examination or making a report.

     (b)  The commissioner may request financial data from a licensee in addition to that required under section 489D-12, or conduct an on site examination of any authorized delegate or location of a licensee within the [State] state without prior notice to the authorized delegate or licensee only if the commissioner has a reasonable basis to believe that the licensee or authorized delegate is not in compliance with this chapter.  When the commissioner examines an authorized delegate's operations, the authorized delegate shall pay all reasonably incurred costs of the examination.  When the commissioner examines a licensee's location within the [State,] state, the licensee shall pay all reasonably incurred costs of the examination.