Report Title:
[…] "Treatment summary" means a record of information including present history and physical examination, mental status examination, emergency department record, intake evaluation, eligibility determination, current medication list and prescription history, treatment plan, consultant reports, diagnosis and problem lists, recent laboratory and diagnostic testing, clinical or discharge summaries, and discharge instructions, or any combination of such information."
SECTION 2. Section 334-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§334-5 Confidentiality of records. All certificates, applications, records, and reports made for the purposes of this chapter and directly or indirectly identifying a person subject hereto shall be kept confidential and shall not be disclosed by any person except so far as:
(1) [as the] The person identified, or
the person's legal guardian, consents[, or];
(2) [as disclosure] Disclosure may be
deemed necessary by the director of health or by the administrator of a private
psychiatric or special treatment facility to carry out this chapter[, or];
(3) [as a] A court may direct upon its
determination that disclosure is necessary for the conduct of proceedings
before it and that failure to make the disclosure would be contrary to the
public interest[, or];
(4) [as disclosure] Disclosure may be
deemed necessary under the federal Protection and Advocacy for Mentally Ill
Individuals Act of 1986, Public Law 99-319, to protect and advocate the rights
of persons with mental illness who reside in facilities providing treatment or
care[, or ];
(5) Disclosure of a person's treatment summary from a previous five-year period from one health care provider to another may be deemed necessary for the purpose of continued care and treatment of the person, or for health care operations; provided that the health care provider seeking disclosure makes reasonable efforts to obtain advance consent from the person; or
(6) [as disclosure is] Disclosures
are made [to] between the person's health care [insurer]
provider and payor to obtain reimbursement for services rendered to the
person[, except for records subject to Title 42 Code of Federal Regulations
Part 2, confidentiality of alcohol and drug abuse patient records]; provided that disclosure shall be made only if the
provider informs the person that a reimbursement claim will be made to the
person's [insurer,] payor, the person is afforded an opportunity
to pay the reimbursement directly, and the person does not pay.
Nothing in this section shall preclude the application